Artie Awards Archive

An Archive of Nominees & Winners of the Artie Awards, Celebrating Western New York's Theatre Community.

       1st Annual Artie Awards: 1990-1991

Date: May 13, 1991
Location: Garvey's Restaurant
Hosts: Anthony Chase & Mary Kate O'Connell
 

The 1st Annual Artie Awards was a very different affair than most later ceremonies. 

There were a total of 17 awards given out that evening, including two now-defunct categories: Graphic Design (this being the only year it was presented) and Outstanding Season. 

Several categories did not exist as of yet: Supporting Actor in a Musical, Supporting Actress in a Musical & Choreography.

A general Ensemble award was given this year - there weren't separate categories for Musicals & Plays.

The published nominee list at the time did not list theatres for the Ensemble award and certain theatres (buildings) were listed as opposed to companies themselves.

The 1990-1991 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
Bent, BET
Death of a Salesman, Kavinoky
The Dresser, BET
Equus, TOY
Long Day's Journey Into Night, Pfiefer Theatre

Production of a Musical:
Jacques Brel is Alive & Well and Living in Paris, Upstage
Nunsense, MusicalFare
Pump Boys & Dinettes, Upstage
Suds, TOY
They're Playing Our Song, Buffalo State College at Rockwell Hall

Direction of a Play:
Nancy Doherty, Bent
Vincent O'Neill, The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe
Meg Pantera, Equus
Fortunato Pezzimenti, Long Day's Journey Into Night
Robert Waterhouse, The Dresser

Direction of a Musical:
Jayne Freeman, Singin' in the Rain
Meg Pantera & David Jay, Suds
Michael G. Hake & David Johnston, Pump Boys & Dinettes
Randall Kramer, Nunsense
Mary Kate O'Connell, From Ragtime to Rap

Ensemble
:
The cast of The Dresser
The cast of Equus
The cast of Steal Away
The cast of Venus in the Birdbath
The cast of Welfare

Actor in a Play:
Saul Elkin, Long Day's Journey Into Night
David Lamb, Present Laughter
Vincent O'Neill, Joyicity
Christopher Petit, Equus
Stewart Roth, Death of a Salesman

Actress in a Play:
Bess Brown-Kregal, American Life & Casualty
Arlene Clement, The Ditch Diggers
Rosalind Cramer, American Life & Casualty
Barbara Link LaRou, Merry Wives of Windsor
Betty Lutes DeMunn, The Dresser

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Aaron Buckwalter, Equus
Brian Fraley, Bent
Carl Kowalkowski, Rough Crossing
Bruce Moore, Death of a Salesman
Joe Natale, The Cattle Pen

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Rosalind Cramer, The Little Match Girl
Anne Gayley, The Secret Rapture
Darleen Pickering Hummert, Merry Wives of Windsor
Jeanmarie Lally, Equus
Meg Quinn, Equus

Actor in a Musical:
Peter Davis, La Cage aux Folles
Jeffry Denman, Singin' in the Rain
Marc Jon Filippone, Jacques Brel is Alive & Well...
Sean Greenan, Singin' in the Rain
Robert "Ernie" Insana, Pump Boys & Dinettes

Actress in a Musical:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, Singin' in the Rain
Jeanmarie Lally, Suds
Mary Kate O'Connell, Closer Than Ever
Loraine O'Donnell, Nunsense
Heather Taylor Simpson, Pump Boys & Dinettes

Set Design:
Robert Waterhouse & Patrick Ganey, The Dresser
Neal Radice, Venus in the Birdbath
Kerry Sanders, Slow Dance on the Killing Ground
Patrick Shaughnessy, Hit Me Again
Carroll Simon, The Little Match Girl

Lighting Design
:
Brian Cavanagh, Joyicity
Patrick Fahey, Equus
Patrick Ganey, The Dresser
Gary Hughes, Closer Than Ever
Kerry Sanders, Slow Dance on the Killing Ground

Costume Design:
David Jay, Present Laughter
Rick Makowski, Bent
Loraine O'Donnell, American Life & Casualty
Mary Anne Powell,  A Christmas Carol (Studio Arena)
Roberta Taylor, Ti-Jean and His Brothers

New Play:
The Bump Foster Story by Michael Quigley
City Without Love by Tom Martin
The Ditch Diggers by Joe Agro
Father Knows Best by Darleen Pickering Hummert
Journey to Taos by Nancy Doherty & Adele Leas

Graphic Design: (no nominees announced)
Colleen Fahey, Equus

Outstanding Season:
Alleyway Theatre

        2nd Annual Artie Awards: 1991-1992

Date: May 11, 1992
Location: Tralfamadore Cafe
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Jen Gurney, Richard Lambert & Loraine O'Donnell
 

The 2nd Annual Artie Awards was similar to the 1st, but made a few adjustments and improvements. The Supporting categories in Musicals were added, while the Graphic Design category was eliminated. 

A general Ensemble award was given this year - there weren't separate categories for Musicals & Plays.

There was still no Choreography award.

This was also the first year that the New Play category was called the "Emanuel Fried Award for New Play."

As you'll see from the list below, Studio Arena Theatre was eligible at this point in Artie history...or at least local actors/artists in a Studio Arena production, or a production actually produced locally and presented at the theatre. 

The 1991-1992 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
Faith Healer, ICTC
Fences, Studio Arena Theatre
My Children! My Africa!, UB Dept. of Theatre & Dance
The Seagull, BET
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Ujima/BET

Production of a Musical:
A...My Name is Alice, BUA
Blues in the Night, Paul Robeson Theatre
Into the Woods, MusicalFare
Threepenny Opera, The Cabaret
Tommy, Cadenza Productions

Direction of a Play:
Nancy Doherty, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Jerry Finnegan, My Children! My Africa!
Terry Kimmel, Frankie & Johnny in the Claire de Lune
Meg Pantera, Henry IV, Part I
Robert Waterhouse, The Seagull

Direction of a Musical:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, A...My Name is Alice
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato & Michael G. Hake, Tommy
Randall Kramer, Into the Woods
Mary Kate O'Connell, Little Shop of Horrors
Erica Wohl, Threepenny Opera

Ensemble:
A...My Name is Alice, BUA
A Star Ain't Nothin' But a Hole in Heaven, Paul Robeson Theatre
Dancing on the Ceiling, TOY
Far Beyond the Fringe, The Cabaret
In White America, Ujima

Actor in a Play:
Saul Elkin, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Fences
Michael Karr, Henry IV, Part I
Phil Knoerzer, The Julia Set
Vincent O'Neill, The Importance of Being Oscar

Actress in a Play:
Lorna C. Hill, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Josephine Hogan, Shirley Valentine
Mary Loftus, Lovers
Lisa Ludwig, Frankie & Johnny in the Claire de Lune
Christina Rausa, Educating Rita

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Mark Adams, Bad Habits
Saul Elkin, Henry IV, Part I
Brian Fraley, Modern Maturity
Emanuel Fried, The Seagull
Scott Lyle, The Julia Set

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Bess Brown-Kregal, The Seagull
Beverly Dove, In White America
Eileen Dugan, Lettice & Lovage
Gail Golden, The Seagull
Maureen Porter, Agnes of God

Actor in a Musical:
John Buscaglia, Far Beyond the Fringe
Jeffry Denman, Astaire!
Marc Jon Filippone, Baby
Sean Greenan, Little Shop of Horrors
Jeff Nicoloff, Godspell

Actress in a Musical:
Mary Craig, Blues in the Night
Erika Insana, Chess
Lori Jacobs, Here's Love!
Lisa Ludwig, Into the Woods
Mary McMahon, Dames at Sea

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Jeffry Denman, Tommy
Carl Kowalkowski, Threepenny Opera
Joe Natale, The Fantasticks
Tom Owen, Into the Woods
Peter Sham, Little Shop of Horrors

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Anne Nicole Biancofiore, Tommy
Kelli Bocock-Natale, Tommy
Jeanmarie Lally, Into the Woods
Carolyn Saxon, Chess
Maggie Zindle, Threepenny Opera

Set Design:
Patrick Ganey, The Seagull
Kerry Sanders, A Star Ain't Nothin' But a Hole in Heaven
Norman Sham, Into the Woods
Patrick Shaughnessy, The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid
Bruce Moore & RT Williams, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Lighting Design
:
Brian Cavanagh, Dancing on the Ceiling
Tom Kostusiak, Into the Woods
Tom Ochs, The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid
Neal Radice, Over the Falls
Kerry Sanders, A Star Ain't Nothin' But a Hole in Heaven

Costume Design:
Lee Ann Dorsey, LaRonde
David Jay, Tommy
Donna Massimo, Fences
Linda Reitberger, Into the Woods
Elsie Moody Smith, A Star Ain't Nothin' But a Hole in Heaven

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
Dancing on the Ceiling by Theatre of Youth Company
Malpractice by Anthony Cardinale
Modern Maturity by Edna Pelonero
Over the Falls by Ariene Brent Fanale
Thriller by Penelope Prentiss

Career Achievement:
Warren Enters

Outstanding Season:
BET

        3rd Annual Artie Awards: 1992-1993

Date: May 17, 1993
Location: Tralfamadore Cafe
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Claudia Catalano, Pamela Rose Mangus & Tim White
Music Direction: Theresa E. Quinn

The 3rd Annual Artie Awards continued to make adjustments.

The Outstanding Season award was eliminated completely and there was no Emanuel Fried Award for New Play given this year. 

There was still no Choreography award and the Ensemble award remained a general award. 

There were also 2 recipients of the Career Achievement award.

The 1992-1993 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
The Baby Dance, BUA
The Caine Mutiny Court Martial, Kavinoky
The Caretaker, ICTC/UB
Johnny Bull, BUA
Shadowlands, Kavinoky

Production of a Musical:
Jerry's Girls, BUA
Jesus Christ Superstar, MusicalFare
Side by Side by Sondheim, MusicalFare
Sweeney Todd, MusicalFare
The Ten Percent Revue, BUA

Direction of a Play:
Rosalind Cramer, The Baby Dance
Jerry Finnegan, Fen
David Lamb, The Caine Mutiny Court Martial
Michael Mirand, A Streetcar Named Desire
Susan Shaughnessy, Johnny Bull

Direction of a Musical:
Tom Dooney, The Ten Percent Revue
Randall Kramer, Jesus Christ Superstar
Randall Kramer, Sweeney Todd
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Jerry's Girls
Mary Kate O'Connell, Side by Side by Sondheim

Ensemble:
The Caine Mutiny Court Martial, Kavinoky
Jerry's Girls, BUA
Sophisticated Ladies, Paul Robeson Theatre
The Ten Percent Revue, BUA
Waiting for the Parade, BUA

Actor in a Play:
Joe Giambra, Johnny Bull
Brian Harkins, Psycho Beach Party
Phil Knoerzer, Lenny
Gerald Ramsey, Before it Hits Home
Richard Wesp, The Caretaker

Actress in a Play:
Bess Brown-Kregal, God Country
Eileen Dugan, The Baby Dance
Meghan Rose Krank, Waiting for the Parade
Mary Loftus, Johnny Bull
Meg Pantera, The Baby Dance

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Drew Butkowski, The Boys in the Band
Laverne Clay, Before it Hits Home
Bryan Hayes, The Baby Dance
Jack Hunter, The Caine Mutiny Court Martial
Richard Wesp, Shadowlands

Supporting Actress in a Play:
June L. Saunders Duell, Do You See What I'm Saying?
Kristen Gasser, A Streetcar Named Desire
Jennifer Hill, Johnny Bull
Lorna C. Hill, Blithe Spirit
Chrissy McDonald, American Lanes

Actor in a Musical:
James Cammarata, Jesus Christ Superstar
Marc Jon Filippone, Mack and Mabel
Bruce Gustafson, Sweeney Todd
Joseph Mahan, Three Guys Naked from the Waist Down
Will Minsterman, Marry Me a Little

Actress in a Musical:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, Side by Side by Sondheim
Mary Craig, Sophisticated Ladies
Jeanmarie Lally, Marry Me a Little
Mary Kate O'Connell, Sweeney Todd
Loraine O'Donnell, Jerry's Girls

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
John Cronyn, Jesus Christ Superstar
Ernest Griffin, Sophisticated Ladies
Will Minsterman, Sweeney Todd
Tom Owen, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Bill Scott, Jesus Christ Superstar

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Sandra Gilliam, Sophisticated Ladies
Lisa Ludwig, Jesus Christ Superstar
Sheila McCarthy, Sweeney Todd
Ann Mosner, Jerry's Girls
Maggie Zindle, Sweeney Todd

Set Design:
Bob Ball, We Ain't What We Was
Neal Radice, Peaceful Creatures
Norman Sham, Sweeney Todd
Patrick Shaughnessy, Johnny Bull
Michael Sprada, Psycho Beach Party

Lighting Design:
Douglas Dugan, Voyage Round My Father
Bill Harden, Waiting for the Parade
Peter Jakubowski, Fen
Tom Kostusiak, Sweeney Todd
Neal Radice, Alice Again

Costume Design:
Betsey Baun, The Commedia Pinnochio
Patrick Bevilacqua, Jerry's Girls
Patrick Bevilacqua, Psycho Beach Party
Loraine O'Donnell, Sweeney Todd
Joyce Stilson, Alice Again

Career Achievement:
Blossom Cohan
Fred Keller

      4th Annual Artie Awards: 1993-1994

Date: May 16, 1994
Location: Network
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Brian Harkins, Paula Makar, Debbie Pappas & Sarah Norat Phillips
Music Direction: Don Jenczka

The 4th Annual Artie Awards were held at Buffalo Bill Jim Kelly's now defunct downtown nightclub, Network.

As far as awards themselves, this is the year that the Arties became the  awards we know today.  The Ensemble category was divided into Musical and Play divisions and the Choreography award was added.

This was the second year in a row where there were two Career Achievement recipients.

This year also marked the first Artie "tie" - in the Actor in a Play category.

The 1993-1994 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
Conversations With My Father, Kavinoky
The Gigli Concert, ICTC
Spunk, Ujima
Statements After an Arrest Under the Immorality Act, BET
Unidentified Remains and the True Nature of Love, BUA

Production of a Musical:
A Chorus Line, MusicalFare
Assassins, Cadenza Productions
Bessie & Billie's Place, Paul Robeson Theatre
Diamonds, Upstage
Hair, MusicalFare

Direction of a Play:
Lorna C. Hill, Spunk
Christopher Jenkins, Unidentified Human Remains...
Terry Kimmel, The Kathy & Mo Show
Fortunato Pezzimenti, The Gigli Concert
Robert Waterhouse, Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell

Direction of a Musical:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, Assassins
Randall Kramer, A Chorus Line
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato & Randall Kramer, Hair
Sheila McCarthy, The Boyfriend
Loraine O'Donnell, Diamonds

Choreography:
Anne Nicole Biancofiore, The Boyfriend
Anne Nicole Biancofiore, Fiddler on the Roof
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, A Chorus Line
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Hair
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Simply Gershwin

Ensemble of a Play:
A Soldier's Play, Paul Robeson Theatre
Conversations With My Father, Kavinoky
Last Summer at Bluefish Cove, BUA
Spunk, Ujima
Unidentified Human Remains..., BUA

Ensemble of a Musical:
A Chorus Line, MusicalFare
Assassins, Cadenza Productions
The Boyfriend, MusicalFare
Hair, MusicalFare
Some of My Best Friends Are..., BUA

Actor in a Play: (tie)
Saul Elkin, Conversations With My Father
David Lamb, Jeffery Bernard is Unwell
Richard Lambert, Unidentified Human Remains...
Vincent O'Neill, Sea Marks
Richard Wesp, The Gigli Concert

Actress in a Play:
Arlene Clement, Eleemosynary
Lorna C. Hill, Medeia
Pamela Karlin, Statements After an Arrest...
Sarah Norat Phillips, Spunk
Maureen Porter, The Baltimore Waltz

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Peter Davis, The Lisbon Traviata
Drew Kahn, The Baltimore Waltz
Sydney Bernard Smith, Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell
Roosevelt Tidwell III, Spunk
Irving Vogel, Conversations With My Father

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Kristin Gasser, The Streets of Dublin
Josephine Hogan, Dancing at Lughnasa
Mary Loftus, Answering Neptune
Anne Hartley Pfohl, Unidentified Human Remains...
Irene Tassiopulos, Babies on Ice

Actor in a Musical:
Marc Jon Filippone, Romance/Romance
Michael Galante, Groucho: A Life in Revue
John Masse, Hair
Fred Rueck, Hair
Tom Zindle, Assassins

Actress in a Musical:
Jeanmarie Lally, Romance/Romance
Pamela Rose Mangus, A Little Night Music
Janien Nola, Hair
Loraine O'Donnell, Tell Me on a Sunday
Kathy Weese, The Boyfriend

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
David Butler, Some of My Best Friends Are...
Brian Harkins, A Little Night Music
Bill Lovern, Groucho: A Life in Revue
Will Minsterman, A Chorus Line
Tom Zindle, Fiddler on the Roof

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Sheila McCarthy, Assassins
Mary Kate O'Connell, A Little Night Music
Debbie Pappas, Fiddler on the Roof
Carolyn Saxon, Hair
Maggie Zindle, A Little Night Music

Set Design:
David Butler, Unidentified Human Remains...
David Lamb, Lips Together, Teeth Apart
Nikita Polyansky, Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell
Neal Radice, Rattus Rattus
Michael Sprada, Hair

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, Hair
Brian Cavanagh, The Streets of Dublin
Peter Jakubowski, Statements After an Arrest...
Bruce G. Kyle, Spunk
Harry Mandris, Lips Together, Teeth Apart

Costume Design:
Betsey Baun, Julius Caesar
Patrick Bevilacqua, A Little Night Music
Maureen Carr, The Baltimore Waltz
Geraldine Duskin, The Streets of Dublin
Joyce Stilson, Babies on Ice

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
Babies on Ice by Edna Pelonero
Darrow for the Defense by Fred Keller
The Gratz Delusion by Rebecca Ritchie
Medeia, by Lorna C. Hill & Michele Ninacs
Old Lovers by Richard Lambert

Career Achievement:
Rosalind Cramer
Neal DuBrock

      5th Annual Artie Awards: 1994-1995

Date: May 15, 1995
Location: Network
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Kelli Bocock-Natale, Kristen Gasser & Don Jenczka
Music Direction: Eric Alsford

At the 5th Annual Artie Awards, there were again two Career Achievement award recipients.

The Emanuel Fried Award for New Play category consisted of a total of 3 nominees, as opposed to the usual 5.

The 1994-1995 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
Flyin' West, Paul Robeson Theatre
Playboy of the Western World, ICTC
Poor Super Man, BUA
Speed of Darkness, BET
Two Trains Running, Ujima/Paul Robeson

Production of a Musical:
Ain't Misbehavin', Upstage/Paul Robeson
Falsettos, MusicalFare
My Fair Lady, Kavinoky
Quilt, BUA
The Rocky Horror Show, MusicalFare

Direction of a Play:
Christopher Jenkins, Poor Super Man
Michele Ninacs, Speed of Darkness
Vincent O'Neill, Playboy of the Western World
Sarah Norat Phillips, Two Trains Running
June L. Saunders Duell, Flyin' West

Direction of a Musical:
Mary Craig, Ain't Misbehavin'
Randall Kramer, Falsettos
Randall Kramer & Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, The Rocky Horror Show
Anne Hartley Pfohl, Quilt
Neal Radice, Acting a Romance

Choreography:
Anne Nicole Biancofiore, Gypsy
Matthew Clark, Ain't Misbehavin'
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Broadway 1960
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, My Fair Lady
Kathy Weese, Sound of Music

Ensemble of a Play:
Flyin' West, Paul Robeson Theatre
Jeffrey, BUA
Playboy of the Western World, ICTC
Poor Super Man, BUA
Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, ICTC

Ensemble of a Musical:
Ain't Misbehavin', Upstage/Paul Robeson
Broadway 1960, MusicalFare
Falsettos, MusicalFare
Quilt, BUA
The Rocky Horror Show, MusicalFare

Actor in a Play:
Jack Hunter, Speed of Darkness
Chris Kelly, Jeffrey
Richard Lambert, Poor Super Man
Gerald Ramsey, Two Trains Running
Shaun Sheley, Playboy of the Western World

Actress in a Play:
Alicia Banner, Flyin' West
Rosalind Cramer, 'night, Mother
Kristen Gasser, Playboy of the Western World
Barbara Link LaRou, Lion in Winter
Pamela Rose Mangus, Speed of Darkness

Supporting Actor in a Play:
David Butler, Poor Super Man
Saul Elkin, The Price
Brian LaTulip, Playboy of the Western World
Paul O'Hearn, Speed of Darkness
Roosevelt Tidwell III, Two Trains Running

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Jeanne Cairns, Over the Tavern
Arlene Clement, Same Old Moon
Josephine Hogan, Playboy of the Western World
N. Regina Jackson, Two Trains Running
Anne Hartley Pfohl, Jeffrey

Actor in a Musical:
David Butler, Quilt
John Fredo, Falsettos
David Lamb, My Fair Lady
John Masse, The Rocky Horror Show
Dwight Simpson, Ain't Misbehavin'

Actress in a Musical:
Katy Clancy, Acting a Romance
Loraine O'Donnell, Sound of Music
Debbie Pappas, Falsettos
Syndi Starr, Quilt
Maggie Zindle, My Fair Lady

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Steven Cooper, My Fair Lady
John Fredo, Funny Girl
Brian Harkins, The Rocky Horror Show
Clay Hulsey, My Fair Lady
Daniel McDonald, Falsettos

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Rosalind Cramer, Funny Girl
Sheila McCarthy, Gypsy
Mary Moebius, Divorce Me, Darling
Janien Nola, Broadway 1960
Elizabeth M. Polito, Animal Crackers

Set Design:
David Butler, Poor Super Man
David King, Redwood Curtain
David King, Playboy of the Western World
Kerry Sanders, Flyin' West
Norman Sham, The Rocky Horror Show

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, The Rocky Horror Show
Harry Mandris, Redwood Curtain
Neal Radice, Upstream, Downstream
Kerry Sanders, Flyin' West
Q. Brian Sickles, The Price

Costume Design:
Caitlin Coleman, Jeffrey
Geraldine Duskin, The Mousetrap
Geraldine Duskin, Playboy of the Western World
Lynne Hinman, Gypsy
Loraine O'Donnell, The Rocky Horror Show

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
Acting a Romance by Bryan D. Leys & James Campodonico
Crusoe's Island by Jamie Moses
Over the Tavern by Tom Dudzick

Career Achievement:
Saul Elkin
Anne Gayley

      6th Annual Artie Awards: 1995-1996

Date: May 13, 1996
Location: Tralfamadore Cafe
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Tammy Hayes, John Fredo & Mary McMahon
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake
 

The 6th Annual Artie Awards were back at the Tralf after the closing of Network.

This Artie ceremony marked another tie - for Director of a Play.

Again, there were two Career Achievement award winners.

There were only 4 nominees for the Emanuel Fried Award for New Play.

The 1995-1996 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
Hamlet, Shakespeare in Delaware Park
The Homecoming, Kavinoky
Love! Valour! Compassion!, BUA
A Man for All Seasons, Kavinoky
The Plough and the Stars, ICTC

Production of a Musical:
Forever Plaid, Greenan Productions
A Grand Night for Singing, Upstage
Jesus Christ Superstar, MusicalFare
Ruthless!, BUA
Sherlock in Love, Alleyway

Direction of a Play: (tie)
Alicia Banner, Home
Javier Bustillos, Love! Valour! Compassion!
Fred Keller, The Belle of Amherst
Tom Martin, The Homecoming
Vincent O'Neill, The Plough and the Stars

Direction of a Musical:
Randall Kramer, Jesus Christ Superstar
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, A Grand Night for Singing
Javier Bustillos & Anne Hartley Pfohl, Ruthless!
Neal Radice, Sherlock in Love
Linda Reitberger, Forever Plaid

Choreography:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, The Taffetas
Daniel Baldwin Hess, And the World Goes Round
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, It'Swonderful!!
Linda Reitberger, Forever Plaid
Michael J. Walline, Annie Get Your Gun

Ensemble of a Play:
In a Room Somewhere, TOY
Love! Valour! Compassion!, BUA
The Homecoming, Kavinoky
The Heidi Chronicles, BUA
The Plough and the Stars, ICTC

Ensemble of a Musical:
A Grand Night for Singing, Upstage
And the World Goes Round, O'Connell & Co.
Forever Plaid, Greenan Productions
It'Swonderful!!, MusicalFare
Whoop-Dee-Doo!, BUA

Actor in a Play:
Saul Elkin, The Homecoming
Jimmy Janowski, The Lady in Question
David Lamb, A Man for All Seasons
Brian LaTulip, Da
Gerald Ramsey, Home

Actress in a Play:
Caitlin Coleman, The Heidi Chronicles
Josephine Hogan, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Darleen Pickering Hummert, Broadway Bound
Lisa Ludwig, The Homecoming
Christina Rausa, The Belle of Amherst

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Stephen McKinley Henderson, A Lesson from Aloes
Richard Hummert, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Ben Kuhns, Love! Valour! Compassion!
Patrick Pettys, Love! Valour! Compassion!
Tom Zindle, The Homecoming

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Arlene Clement, The Plough and the Stars
Madeline Davis, Chamber Music
Kristin Gasser, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Anne Gayley, The Snow Queen
Barbara Link LaRou, Hamlet

Actor in a Musical:
John Fredo, It'Swonderful!!
Jimmy Janowski, Ruthless!
Chris Kelly, Pal Joey
Tom Owen, Sherlock in Love
Michael Russo, The Robber Bridegroom

Actress in a Musical:
Katy Clancy, Sherlock in Love
Mary Craig, Celebration
Tammy Hayes, Annie Get Your Gun
Anne Hartley Pfohl, Pal Joey
Maggie Zindle, Camelot

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
J.B. Becton, Jesus Christ Superstar
Sam D'Amato, Whoop-Dee-Doo!
John Fredo, Forever Plaid
Jerry S. Kelly, Sherlock in Love
Daniel
 McDonald, And the World Goes Round

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Becky Lord, Ruthless!
Pamela Rose Mangus, And the World Goes Round
Anne Hartley Pfohl, Ruthless!
Carolyn Saxon, Jesus Christ Superstar
Syndi Starr, The Robber Bridegroom

Set Design:
David Lamb, Perfect Crime
Patrick Shaughnessy, Sherlock in Love
Kenneth Shaw, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Kenneth Shaw, James and the Giant Peach
Patrick Jaromin & Sandra Walter, It'Swonderful!!

Lighting Design:
John Baun, The Snow Queen
Brian Cavanagh, A Man for All Seasons
Brian Cavanagh, The Plough and the Stars
John M. Dorsey, Da
Neal Radice, Sherlock in Love

Costume Design:
Betsey Baun, James and the Giant Peach
Geraldine Duskin, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Donna Massimo, A Man for All Seasons
Bret Runyon, Whoop-Dee-Doo!
Joyce Stilson, Sherlock in Love

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
An Unorthodox Arrangement by Rebecca Ritchie
Brooklyn Boys by Richard Lambert
Sherlock in Love by Neal Radice
The Journalist by Anthony Cardinale

Career Achievement:
Beverly Fletcher
David Lamb

      7th Annual Artie Awards: 1996-1997

Date: May 12, 1997
Location: Tralfamadore Cafe
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Mary Craig, Drew Kahn & Lisa Ludwig
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake
 

The 7th Annual Artie Awards marked the first time in several years that only one Career Achievement award was given.

The 1996-1997 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
Coming of the Hurricane, Ujima
The Hardy Boys, TOY
Jar the Floor, Paul Robeson Theatre
Juno and the Paycock, ICTC
Six Degrees of Separation, BUA

Production of a Musical:
Fairy Tales, BUA
Five Guys Named Moe, Paul Robeson Theatre
Man of La Mancha, Kavinoky
Perpetual Motion Man, Alleyway
Swing, Swing, Swing!, MusicalFare

Direction of a Play:
Lorna C. Hill, Coming of the Hurricane
Fortunato Pezzimenti, Betrayal
Brother Augustine Towey, Juno and the Paycock
Ansley Valentine, Six Degrees of Separation
Gavin Cameron Webb, Twelve Angry Men

Direction of a Musical:
Tom Dooney, Fairy Tales
Randall Kramer, Man of La Mancha
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Swing, Swing, Swing!
Neal Radice, Perpetual Motion Man
Brother Augustine Towey, Guys & Dolls

Choreography:
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Over Here!
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Sgt. Pepper in the Park
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Sweet Charity
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Swing, Swing, Swing!
Kathy Weese & Doug Weyand, Godspell

Ensemble of a Play:
Jar the Floor, Paul Robeson Theatre
Juno and the Paycock, ICTC
Piece of My Heart, Pandora's Box
Riffs, Paul Robeson Theatre
Six Degrees of Separation, BUA

Ensemble of a Musical:
Fairy Tales, BUA
Five Guys Named Moe, Paul Robeson Theatre
Godspell, MusicalFare
Song of Singapore, MusicalFare
Swing, Swing, Swing!, MusicalFare

Actor in a Play:
Laverne Clay, Driving Miss Daisy
Neil Garvey, Witness for the Prosecution
Chris Kelly, Virgins and Other Myths
Brian LaTulip, Juno and the Paycock
Richard Wesp, Tartuffe

Actress in a Play:
Jeanne Cairns, Driving Miss Daisy
June L. Saunders Duell, Jar the Floor
Kristen Gasser, Blithe Spirit
Josephine Hogan, Juno and the Paycock
MaryEllen Mahoney, Happy Days

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Bill Barrs, Six Degrees of Separation
Kinzy Brown, Riffs
Jerry Finnegan, Juno and the Paycock
Ross Hewitt, The Food Chain
Tom Zindle, Driving Miss Daisy

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Arlene Clement, Anne of Green Gables
Anne Gayley, Blithe Spirit
Darleen Pickering Hummert, Juno and the Paycock
Meghan Rose Krank, Twelfth Night
Mary Loftus, The Food Chain

Actor in a Musical:
J.B. Becton, Godspell
Steven Cooper, Man of La Mancha
John Fredo, Song of Singapore
Tom Sartori, Peer
Norman Sham, Perpetual Motion Man

Actress in a Musical:
Lisa Ludwig, Song of Singapore
MaryEllen Mahoney, Man of La Mancha
Mary McMahon, Over Here!
Mary Kate O'Connell, Hello, Dolly!
Kathy Weese, Sweet Charity

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
John Fredo, Cabaret
Kenvin Moreau, Perpetual Motion Man
Jamie Moses, Sgt. Pepper in the Park
Norman Sham, Man of La Mancha
Roosevelt Tidwell III, Five Guys Named Moe

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Lisa Battaglia, Hello, Dolly!
Rosalind Cramer, Cabaret
Anne Hartley Pfohl, Fairy Tales
Elizabeth M. Polito, Sweet Charity
Mary Stahl, Looking for the Magic

Set Design:
David Lamb, Happy Days
Bob Ball & Tim Newell, Middle Aged White Guys
Neal Radice, Perpetual Motion Man
Kenneth Shaw, The Hardy Boys
Leandro Soto, Tartuffe

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, A Child's Christmas in Wales
Brian Cavanagh, Woman in Black
Ryan McMahon, Middle Aged White Guys
Neal Radice, Perpetual Motion Man
Kenneth Shaw, Tuck Everlasting

Costume Design:
Betsey Baun, Anne of Green Gables
Geraldine Duskin, Blithe Spirit
Geraldine Duskin, Tartuffe
Bret Runyon, Legends
Joyce Stilson, Perpetual Motion Man

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
Ask for More by HAG Theatre Company
House Rules by Terry McDonald
Jimmytown! by Anthony Cardinale
Perpetual Motion Man by Neal Radice
When October Goes by Ross Hewitt

Career Achievement:
Brother Augustine Towey

      8th Annual Artie Awards: 1997-1998

Date: May 18, 1998
Location: Tralfamadore Cafe
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Lisa Ludwig & Norman Sham
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake

This was the first year for the (now) traditional Opening Number, spoofing the five nominated musicals and plays.

The 1997-1998 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
Arcadia, Kavinoky
Blues for an Alabama Sky, Ujima
Little Tommy Parker's Celebrated Colored Minstrel Show, Ujima
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, ICTC
View From the Bridge, ICTC

Production of a Musical:
Anything Goes, Upstage
Company, MusicalFare
Dancing in the Dark, MusicalFare
Gilgamesh, Alleyway
Sanctified Juke Joint, Paul Robeson Theatre

Direction of a Play:
Christopher Jenkins, Torch Song Trilogy
Phil Knoerzer, Blues for an Alabama Sky
Fortunato Pezzimenti, View From the Bridge
Brother Augustine Towey, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Donn Youngstrom, Taking Sides

Direction of a Musical:
Randall Kramer, Company
Randall Kramer, Dancing in the Dark
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Anything Goes
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Tommy
Neal Radice, Gilgamesh

Choreography:
Jeffry Denman, Dancing in the Dark
Jeffry Denman, The Fantasticks
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Anything Goes
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Tommy
Robyn Starr, Nunsense

Ensemble of a Play:
Awake and Sing, Kavinoky
Fit to be Tied, BUA
Little Tommy Parker's Celebrated Colored Minstrel Show, Ujima
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, ICTC
View From the Bridge, ICTC

Ensemble of a Musical:
Dancing in the Dark, MusicalFare
Gilgamesh, Alleyway
Nunsense, MusicalFare
Nunsense, O'Connell & Co.
Sanctified Juke Joint, Paul Robeson Theatre

Actor in a Play:
Peter Davis, Me & Jezebel
Jimmy Janowski, Torch Song Trilogy
Michael Karr, Sleuth
David Lamb, Taking Sides
Tim White, Times of Service

Actress in a Play:
Kamala Boeck, Pyschopathia Sexualis
Colleen Gaughan, View From the Bridge
Lorna C. Hill, Blues for an Alabama Sky
Josephine Hogan, Molly Sweeney
Barbara Link LaRou, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Michael Karr, Awake and Sing
Chris Kelly, View From the Bridge
Michael Russo, Molly Sweeney
Scott Stambach, Skylight
John Warren, Psychopathia Sexualis

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Jeanne Cairns, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Rosalind Cramer, Veronica's Room
Tammy Hayes, Tales of a 4th Grade Nothing
Roslyn Ruff, Blues for an Alabama Sky
Tracy Wilson, View From the Bridge

Actor in a Musical:
Jeffry Denman, Dancing in the Dark
Ernest Griffin, Sanctified Juke Joint
Paul Maisano, Company
Adam MacDonald, Anything Goes
Tom Owen, Sherlock Alone

Actress in a Musical:
Katy Clancy, Anything Goes
Terrie George, Tommy
Jennifer Hollands, Sherlock Alone
Sheila McCarthy, In Love With Angel
Penny Witbeck, Gilgamesh

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
John Fredo, In Love With Angel
Brian Riggs, Gilgamesh
Norman Sham, Dancing in the Dark
Dwight Simpson, Sanctified Juke Joint
Doug Weyand, Tommy

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, Nunsense
Lona Geiser, Company
Cassie Holl, In Love With Angel
Lisa Ludwig, Company
Kathy Weese, Tommy

Set Design:
Carol Y. Beckley, Glass Menagerie
David Lamb, Taking Sides
Kenneth Shaw, Do Not Go Gentle
Patrick Jaromin & Sandra Walter, Dancing in the Dark
Patrick Jaromin & Sandra Walter, In Love With Angel

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, The Turn of the Screw
Chris Cavanagh, Dancing in the Dark
Gregg Faust, The Glass Menagerie
Chester Popiolkowski, The Hardy Boys and...
Neal Radice, Sherlock Alone

Costume Design:
Geraldine Duskin, Arcadia
Geraldine Duskin, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Brenda Lord, Tales of a 4th Grade Nothing
Jessica Rasp, Blues for an Alabama Sky
Kenneth Shaw, Little House Christmas

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
Dancing in the Dark by Jeffry Denman
In Love With Angel by Rosalind Cramer & Joe Giambra
Neon Knights  by Lawrence Gregory Smith
Sherlock Alone by Neal Radice
Times of Service by Mark Humphrey

Career Achievement:
Fortunato Pezzimenti

      9th Annual Artie Awards: 1998-1999

Date: May 24, 1999
Location: Tralfamadore Cafe
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Lisa Ludwig & Norman Sham
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake
 

For the 9th Annual Artie Awards, a Special Artie Citation was given to Stephen McKinley Henderson for Jitney.

The nominees for the Emanuel Fried Award for New Play were not announced ahead of time;  the nominees were only announced at the ceremony - the winner is below.

The 1998-1999 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners are denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
Bent, BUA
Death of a Salesman, Kavinoky
The Miracle Worker, TOY
Seven Guitars, Paul Robeson Theatre
Shadow of a Gunman, ICTC

Production of a Musical:
Berlin to Broadway with Kurt Weill, Kavinoky
In De Beginnin', Ujima
Oh, Coward!, ICTC
Putting it Together, Curtain Call Productions
Wings, MusicalFare

Direction of a Play:
Javier Bustillos, Bent
David Lamb, Death of a Salesman
Vincent O'Neill, Shadown of a Gunman
Meg Quinn, The Miracle Worker
Neal Radice, Dead White Males

Direction of a Musical:
Lorna C. Hill, In De Beginnin'
Randall Kramer, Wings
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Berlin to Broadway with Kurt Weill
Joe Natale, Putting it Together
Mary Kate O'Connell, Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris

Choreography:
Anne Nicole Biancofiore, Rodgers & Hart: A Celebration
John Campfield, Jr., In De Beginnin'
Jeffry Denman, Strike Up the Band
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, After Hours
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Berlin to Broadway with Kurt Weill

Ensemble of a Play:
Bent, BUA
Psycho Beach Party, BUA
Seven Guitars, Paul Robeson Theatre
Shadow of a Gunman, ICTC
Talk Radio, BET

Ensemble of a Musical:
Berlin to Broadway with Kurt Weill, Kavinoky
In De Beginnin', Ujima
One Mo' Time, Paul Robeson Theatre
Rodgers & Hart: A Celebration, MusicalFare
Strike Up the Band, MusicalFare

Actor in a Play:
Saul Elkin, Death of a Salesman
Jack Hunter, Talk Radio
David Lamb, Richard III
Brian Riggs, Bent
Paul Todaro, An Ideal Husband

Actress in a Play:
Kamala Boeck, The Miracle Worker
Rosalind Cramer, Mrs. Klein
Anne Gayley, The Gin Game
Barbara Link LaRou, Death of a Salesman
Lisa Ludwig, As Bees in Honey Drown

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Joseph Demerly, Marvin's Room
Neil Garvey, Shadow of a Gunman
Michael Karr, Death of a Salesman
Greg Stuhr, Three Sisters
Harold Luther White, Seven Guitars

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Amy Dickenson, Dead White Males
Beverly Dove, The Amen Corner
Meghan Rose Krank, Marvin's Room
Roslyn Ruff, The Amen Corner
Renita Shadwick, Seven Guitars

Actor in a Musical:
Marc Jon Filippone, Putting it Together
John Fredo, Rodgers & Hart: A Celebration
Phil Knoerzer, In De Beginnin'
Bill Lovern, Sherlock Forever
Paul Maisano, Berlin to Broadway with Kurt Weill

Actress in a Musical:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, Putting it Together
Phobie Davis, Blues in the Night
Beverly Dove, In De Beginnin'
Terrie George, After Hours
Sheila McCarthy, Wings

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
J.B. Becton, After Hours
John Fredo, Berlin to Broadway with Kurt Weill
Adam MacDonald, Berlin to Broadway with Kurt Weill
Anthony Maida, Putting it Together
John T. Weisenburger, Wings

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Katy Clancy, Jacques Brel is ALive and Well and Living In Paris
Meghan Rose Krank, In De Beginnin'
Christiane Otto, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Syndi Starr, Strike Up the Band
Kathy Weese, Wings

Set Design:
Scott Behrend, Shadow of a Gunman
Chris Schenk, Wings
Kazimierz Braun & Kenneth Shaw, Richard III
Kenneth Shaw, Beauty and the Beast
Kenneth Shaw, Nancy Drew

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, Beckett Shorts
Brian Cavanagh, Berlin to Broadway with Kurt Weill
Brian Cavanagh, Shadow of a Gunman
Tom Kostusiak, Wings
Kenneth Shaw, Beauty and the Beast

Costume Design:
Pat Armstrong, In De Beginnin'
Geraldine Duskin, Shadow of a Gunman
Geraldine Duskin, Three Sisters
Heather Rae Miller, Richard III
Kenneth Shaw, Beauty and the Beast

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play: (no nominees announced)
The Crustacean Waltz by Rebecca Ritchie

Career Achievement:
Lorna C. Hill

      10th Annual Artie Awards: 1999-2000

Date: May 22, 2000
Location: Tralfamadore Cafe
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Lisa Ludwig & Norman Sham
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake
 

At the 10th Annual Artie Awards, neither the Emanuel Fried Award for New Play nor the Career Achievement Award was given.

A Special Artie Award for Excellence was given to Shakespeare in Delaware Park for 25 Years of Theatre.

Artie Citations for Excellence went to Jeanne Cairns for creating the role of Sister Clarissa in Over the Tavern at Studio Arena and to Lorna C. Hill for Yalla Bitch.

The 1999-2000 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
The Cripple of Inishmaan, ICTC
Dealer's Choice, Kavinoky
The Emperor Jones, ICTC & Paul Robeson Theatre
The Memory of Water, Kavinoky
Never the Sinner, BUA

Production of a Musical:
A...My Name Will Always Be Alice, MusicalFare & BUA
Guys & Dolls, Kavinoky
Mahalia, Paul Robeson Theatre
1940s Radio Hour, MusicalFare
Threepenny Opera, ICTC

Direction of a Play:
Fortunato Pezzimenti & Paulette Harris, The Emperor Jones
David Lamb, Memory of Water
Vincent O'Neill, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Paul Todaro, The Chairs
Robert Waterhouse, Dealer's Choice

Direction of a Musical:
Javier Bustillos, A...My Name Will Always Be Alice
June L. Saunders Duell, Mahalia
Randall Kramer, I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
Randall Kramer, 1940s Radio Hour
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Guys & Dolls

Choreography:
Terrie George, That's Vaudeville!
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Guys & Dolls
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Mr. Popper's Penguins
Michael J. Walline, I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
Michael J. Walline, 1940s Radio Hour

Ensemble of a Play:
Beautiful Thing, BUA
Dealer's Choice, Kavinoky
The Diary of Anne Frank, TOY
Memory of Water, Kavinoky
The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told, BUA

Ensemble of a Musical:
A...My Name Will Always Be Alice, MusicalFare & BUA
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, MusicalFare
1940s Radio Hour, MusicalFare
Secrets Every Smart Traveler Should Know, MusicalFare
Side by Side by Sondheim, O'Connell & Company

Actor in a Play:
Emanuel Fried, Visiting Mr. Green
Willy Judson, The Emperor Jones
Chris Kelly, Never the Sinner
David Lamb, Barrymore
Tim Newell, Patch of Earth

Actress in a Play:
Bess Brown-Kregal, Naked Mole Rats in the World of Darkness
June L. Saunders Duell, Willie & Esther
Eileen Dugan, Memory of Water
Kristen Gasser, A Doll's House
Michele Gigante, The Chairs

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Jerry Finnegan, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Jack Hunter, Never the Sinner
Michael Karr, Dealer's Choice
Dee Lamonte Perry, Mr. Rickey Calls a Meeting
Richard Wesp, All's Well That Ends Well

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Bess Brown-Kregal, Memory of Water
Arlene Clement, All's Well That Ends Well
Caitlin Coleman, The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told
Eileen Dugan, Beautiful Thing
Amybeth Whissel, Memory of Water

Actor in a Musical:
John Fredo, Guys & Dolls
Paul Maisano, Guys & Dolls
Tom Owen, Mr. Popper's Penguins
Peter Palmisano, Side by Side by Sondheim
Brian Riggs, I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change

Actress in a Musical:
Kelly Meg Brennan, Threepenny Opera
Phobie Davis, Mahalia
Lisa Ann Ludwig, I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
Mary McMahon, Guys & Dolls
Loraine O'Donnell, I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Neil Garvey, Threepenny Opera
Paul Maisano, 1940s Radio Hour
Tim Newell, Threepenny Opera
Tom Owen, Guys & Dolls
Norman Sham, Guys & Dolls

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Anne Gayley, Side by Side by Sondheim
Leah Russo, Threepenny Opera
Maria Scaglione, Tapestry
Syndi Starr, Guys & Dolls
Kathy Weese, 1940s Radio Hour

Set Design:
Scott Behrend, The Emperor Jones
David Butler, Mr. Rickey Calls a Meeting
David King, Memory of Water
Chris Schenk, 1940s Radio Hour
Kenneth Shaw, Voyage of the Dragonfly

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, The Diary of Anne Frank
Brian Cavanagh, The Emperor Jones
Robert Ball & Lorna C. Hill, Robert Johnson: Trick the Devil
Tom Kostusiak, I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
Neal Radice, Patch of Earth

Costume Design:
Carol J. Blanchard, Henry IV, Part II
Dorothy Collins, Guys & Dolls
Geraldine Duskin, All's Well That Ends Well
Heather Rae Miller, The Emperor Jones
Kenneth Shaw, Voyage of the Dragonfly

Artie Awards Archive

Site Visitor Counter