Artie Awards Archive

An Archive of Nominees & Winners of the Artie Awards, Celebrating Western New York's Theatre Community.

       11th Annual Artie Awards: 2000-2001

Date: May 21, 2001
Location: Tralfamadore Cafe
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Lisa Ludwig & Norman Sham
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake

There was an error in the initial nomination announcement which listed two of last year's nominees in the Supporting Actress in a Musical category (Lisa Ludwig & Loraine O'Donnell for I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change) in this year's nominees.  The nominees were corrected and Lisa Ludwig was actually nominated for Izzy, while Debbie Pappas was nominated for Cotton Patch Gospel.

The 2000-2001 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
Hay Fever, ICTC
The Herbal Bed, Kavinoky
House of Bernarda Alba, BUA
The Importance of Being Earnest, ICTC
Riff Raff, Ujima

Production of a Musical:
1776, Kavinoky
Baby, O'Connell & Co.
Cookin' at the Cookery, Paul Robeson Theatre
Pageant, MusicalFare
Suburb, Alleyway

Direction of a Play:
Javier Bustillos, House of Bernard Alba
Lorna C. Hill, Riff Raff
Chris Kelly, The Bad Seed
Paul Todaro, Waiting for Godot
Guy Wagner, The Dresser

Direction of a Musical:
Randall Kramer, Izzy
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, More Shake, Rattle & Roll
David Lamb, 1776
Neal Radice, Suburb
Doug Weyand, Pageant

Choreography:
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, More Shake, Rattle & Roll
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Suburb
Michael J. Walline, Pippin
Kathy Weese, Izzy
Doug Weyand, Pageant

Ensemble of a Play:
Hay Fever, ICTC
House of Bernarda Alba, BUA
The Mineola Twins, BUA
Present Laughter, Kavinoky
Riff Raff, Ujima

Ensemble of a Musical:
1776, Kavinoky
Cookin' at the Cookery, Paul Robeson Theatre
Izzy, MusicalFare
Pageant, MusicalFare
Suburb, Alleyway

Actor in a Play:
Saul Elkin, The Dresser
Jerry Finnegan, Nightmaze
Jimmy Janowski, The Bad Seed
Roosevelt Tidwell III, Riff Raff
Paul Todaro, The Importance of Being Earnest

Actress in a Play:
Arlene Clement, House of Bernarda Alba
Caitlin Coleman, The Mineola Twins
Jermain Cooper, In the Blood
Eileen Dugan, The Herbal Bed
Anne Gayley, Hay Fever

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Olurotimi Akanbi, Riff Raff
Timothy Patrick Finnegan, The Bad Seed
Rolando Martin Gomez, Riff Raff
Richard Hummert, A Lesson Before Dying
Michael Karr, Present Laughter

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Kelly Meg Brennan, The Importance of Being Earnest
Josephine Hogan, Hay Fever
Barbara Link LaRou, The Importance of Being Earnest
Joyce Stilson, Morticians in Love
Kathleen Betsko Yale, Present Laughter

Actor in a Musical:
Keith Ersing, Pippin
John Fredo, 1776
Paul Maisano, Suburb
Brian Riggs, If Love Were All
Michael J. Walline, Pageant

Actress in a Musical:
Mary Craig, Cookin' at the Cookery
Lisa Ludwig, If Love Were All
Mary Moebius, Baby
Mary Kate O'Connell, Baby
Loraine O'Donnell, Suburb

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Steven Cooper, 1776
Michael Karr, 1776
Tom Owen, Pippin
Norman Sham, 1776
Doug Weyand, Izzy

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Janae Longo, 1776
Lisa Ludwig, Izzy
Pamela Rose Mangus, Suburb
Debbie Pappas, Cotton Patch Gospel
Syndi Starr, Izzy

Set Design:
David Butler, Waiting for Godot
David King, The Herbal Bed
David King, Present Laughter
Kenneth Shaw, Swiss Family Robinson
Kenneth Shaw, The Witch of Blackbird Pond

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, Blood Wedding
Brian Cavanagh, The Dresser
Brian Cavanagh, The Witch of Blackbird Pond
Chris Cavanagh, Pippin
Liz Richards, Kissing the Witch

Costume Design:
Dorothy Collins, 1776
Geraldine Duskin, Hay Fever
Chris Kelly, The Mineola Twins
Donna Massimo, The Herbal Bed
Donna Massimo, Present Laughter

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
Izzy by Jim Santella & Grant Golden
Kill Her Before I Die by Beth Geyer
More Shake, Rattle & Roll by Randall Kramer, Lynne Kurdziel-Formato & Doug Weyand
Nightmaze by Vincent O'Neill
Night Follies by Terence McDonald

Career Achievement:
John Buscaglia

      12th Annual Artie Awards: 2001-2002

Date: May 20, 2002
Location: Tralfamadore Cafe
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Lisa Ludwig & Norman Sham
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake

There were 2 Career Achievement Recipients this year.

The 2001-2002 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
All My Sons, Kavinoky
Arms and the Man, ICTC
East Texas Hot Links, Ujima
The Laramie Project, BUA
Philadelphia, Here I Come, ICTC

Production of a Musical:
A New Brain, MusicalFare
The Fantasticks, O'Connell & Co.
Over the Falls, Alleyway
Pan-Ambitions, Alleyway
Pete 'n' Keely, MusicalFare

Direction of a Play:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, Avow
Derek Campbell, Penumbra
Chris Kelly, The Laramie Project
David Lamb, All My Sons
Vincent O'Neill, Philadelphia, Here I Come

Direction of a Musical:
Randall Kramer, My Way
Randall Kramer, A New Brain
Sue Toomey, The Fantasticks
Michael J. Walline, Pete 'n' Keely
Doug Weyand, No Way to Treat a Lady

Choreography:
John Fredo, My Way
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, America Dances to the Music
Michael J. Walline, Stuart Little
Kathy Weese, A New Brain
Doug Weyand, No Way to Treat a Lady

Ensemble of a Play:
All My Sons, Kavinoky
Arms and the Man, ICTC
Dance on Widow's Row, Paul Robeson Theatre
The Laramie Project, BUA
Penumbra, ICTC

Ensemble of a Musical:
A New Brain, MusicalFare
My Way, MusicalFare
Pan-Ambitions, Alleyway
Six Women With Brain Death, O'Connell & Co.
Stuart Little, TOY

Actor in a Play:
Saul Elkin, All My Sons
Michael Karr, All My Sons
Tim Newell, Mr. Benny
Brian Riggs, Philadelphia, Here I Come
Greg Stuhr, Arms and the Man

Actress is a Play:
Anne Gayley, All My Sons
Lorna C. Hill, Wit
Lisa Ludwig, The Blue Room
Elba Sette-Camara, Educating Rita
Katie White, Avow

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Jimmy Janowski, The Boys in the Band
Michael Karr, Romeo & Juliet
Eric Rawski, The Laramie Project
Paul Todaro, All My Sons
Jason Trost, Wit

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Jeanne Cairns, Arms and the Man
Arlene Clement, The Laramie Project
Darleen Pickering Hummert, Lake Effect
Kristen Tripp Kelly, Night of the Iguana
Kathleen Betsko Yale, Avow

Actor in a Musical:
Keith Ersing, Pan-Ambitions
John Fredo, My Way
Brian Riggs, Pete 'n' Keely
Norman Sham, No Way to Treat a Lady
Tony Sperry, A New Brain

Actress in a Musical:
Stephanie Bax, Pan-Ambitions
Lisa Ludwig, My Way
Pamela Rose Mangus, Over the Falls
Loraine O'Donnell, Pete 'n' Keely
Kathy Weese, No Way to Treat a Lady

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Marc Jon Filippone, A New Brain
John Fredo, A New Brain
Brian Riggs, No Way to Treat a Lady
Norman Sham, A New Brain
Michael Starzynski, Pan-Ambitions

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Mary Craig, A New Brain
Wendy Hall, A New Brain
Lisa Ludwig, No Way to Treat a Lady
Mary Ann Moselle, Stuart Little
Debbie Pappas, A New Brain

Set Design:
Scott Behrend, Night of the Iguana
David Butler, Philadelphia, Here I Come
David King, Feelgood
Kenneth Shaw, Still Life With Iris
Neal Radice & Todd Warfield, Shadow Serenade

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, The Snow Queen
Brian Cavanagh, Still Life With Iris
Brian Cavanagh, Wit
Chris Cavanagh, A New Brain
Kate Elliott & Chris Kelly, The Laramie Project

Costume Design:
Geraldine Duskin, School for Wives
Donna Massimo, All My Sons
Loraine O'Donnell, Pete 'n' Keely
Kenneth Shaw, The Snow Queen
Joyce Stilson, Pan-Ambitions

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
Confessions by Matthew Crehan Higgins
Mr. Benny by Mark Humphrey
Over the Falls by Neal Radice
Pan-Ambitions by Neal Radice
Penumbra by Anna Kay France

Career Achievement:
Jeanne Cairns
Stephen McKinley Henderson

     13th Annual Artie Awards: 2002-2003

Date: May 19, 2003
Location: Tralfamadore Cafe
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Lisa Ludwig & Norman Sham
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake

This year, the Emanuel Fried Award for New Play only had 4 nominees.

The 2002-2003 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
Everybody's Ruby, Ujima
Lady Windermere's Fan, ICTC
Marty, BET
Mrs. Warren's Profession, ICTC
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Kavinoky

Production of a Musical:
Avenue X, MusicalFare/Paul Robeson Theatre
Godspell, BUA
Gunmetal Blues, MusicalFare
My Fair Lady, Kavinoky
Stories of Life, MusicalFare

Direction of a Play:
Scott Behrend, Project
Derek Campbell, Mrs. Warren's Profession
Tom Martin, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Sheila McCarthy, Marty
Steve Vaughan, Comedy of Errors

Direction of a Musical:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, Godspell
Randall Kramer, Avenue X
Randall Kramer, Gunmetal Blues
Meg Quinn, The Velveteen Rabbit
Paul Todaro, My Fair Lady

Choreography:
Michele Gigante, My Fair Lady
Jack Greenan, She-Bop
Chanon Judson, Avenue X
Kristy E. Schupp, The Velveteen Rabbit
Doug Weyand, Stories of Life

Ensemble of a Play:
Marty, BET
Mrs. Warren's Profession, ICTC
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Kavinoky
Project, Road Less Traveled
What the Butler Saw, ICTC

Ensemble of a Musical:
Avenue X, MusicalFare/Paul Robeson Theatre
Gunmetal Blues, MusicalFare
My Fair Lady, Kavinoky
She-Bop, O'Connell & Co.
The Velveteen Rabbit, TOY

Actor in a Play:
Kinzy Brown, Holiday Heart
Rolando Gomez, References to Salvador Dali Make Me Hot
Michael Karr, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Norman Sham, Marty
John Warren, Side Man

Actress in a Play:
Nas Afi, Everybody's Ruby
Bess Brown-Kregal, My Sister in this House
Dava Jones, Dirty Blond
Sharon Strait, Marty
Kathleen Betsko Yale, Arsenic and Old Lace

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Derek Campbell, What the Butler Saw
Phil Knoerzer, Project
Gerry Maher, Mrs. Warren's Profession
Tim Newell, Mrs. Warren's Profession
Doug Weyand, Dirty Blond

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Pat Armstrong, A Question of Color
Arlene Clement, Marty
Lorna C. Hill, Everybody's Ruby
Josephine Hogan, Mrs. Warren's Profession
Abby Huston, My Sister in this House

Actor in a Musical:
Louis Colaiacovo, EAT-TV
Leon Hicks, Avenue X
Michael Karr, Gunmetal Blues
Chris Kelly, Godspell
Dan Korzelius, Avenue X

Actress in a Musical:
Susan Biesinger, My Fair Lady
Mary Craig, Avenue X
Phobie Davis, Dinah Was!
Lisa Ludwig, Gunmetal Blues
Leah Russo, The Velveteen Rabbit

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Saul Elkin, My Fair Lady
Philip Farugia, Gunmetal Blues
Tom Owen, EAT-TV
Eric Rawski, Godspell
Adam Zelasko, Avenue X

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Kelly Meg Brennan, EAT-TV
Sheila McCarthy, Stories of Life
Debbie Pappas, Stories of Life
Kathy Weese, Stories of Life
Kathleen Betsko Yale, My Fair Lady

Set Design:
David King, Arsenic and Old Lace
David LaVoie, Marty
Chris Schenk, Gunmetal Blues
Kenneth Shaw, The Velveteen Rabbit
Paul Todaro, My Fair Lady

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
Brian Cavanagh, My Fair Lady
Chris Cavanagh, Gunmetal Blues
Neal Radice, A Question of Color
David Stock, Avenue X

Costume Design:
Geraldine Duskin, Mrs. Warren's Profession
Joe Kowalski, My Fair Lady
Donna Massimo, Arsenic and Old Lace
Bret Runyon, Dirty Blond
Kenneth Shaw, The Velveteen Rabbit

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
Christmas Confessions by Matthew Crehan Higgins
Project by Jon Elston
She-Bop by O'Connell & Co.
Stories of Life by Randall Kramer

Career Achievement:
Derek Campbell

     14th Annual Artie Awards: 2003-2004

Date: June 7, 2004
Location: Sphere Entertainment Complex
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Lisa Ludwig & Norman Sham
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake

The 2003-2004 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (Winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
The Chosen, Jewish Repertory Theatre
The Foreigner, Kavinoky
Night in November, Alleyway
Shakespeare's R&J, BUA
Translations, ICTC

Production of a Musical:
Jolson and Company, MusicalFare
Once on this Island, Ujima
Passion, O'Connell & Co.
Stompin' at the Savoy, Paul Robeson Theatre
Zooma Zooma, MusicalFare

Direction of a Play:
Scott Behrend, Interrogation Room
Kelli Bocock-Natale, Shakespeare's R&J
Derek Campbell, Translations
Michael Koegel, Fully Committed
David Lamb, Book of Days

Direction of a Musical:
Lorna C. Hill, Once on this Island
Randall Kramer, Jolson and Company
Tim Newell, Passion
Michael J. Walline, Zooma Zooma
Doug Weyand, Song & Dance

Choreography:
Gail Lyons-Hawkins, Once on this Island
Kristy E. Schupp, 1940s Radio Hour
Michael J. Walline, Song & Dance
Michael J. Walline, Zooma Zooma
Kathy Weese, Jolson and Company

Ensemble of a Play:
Book of Days, Kavinoky Theatre
The Foreigner, Kavinoky Theatre
Lion in Winter, Kavinoky Theatre
Looking for Normal, BUA
Translations, ICTC

Ensemble of a Musical:
Broadway Christmas Carol, O'Connell & Co.
Once on this Island, Ujima
Passion, O'Connell & Co.
Song & Dance, MusicalFare
Zooma Zooma, MusicalFare

Actor in a Play:
Jack Hunter, Night in November
Willie Judson, Paul Robeson Speaks Out
Michael Karr, Fully Committed
Tom Loughlin, Looking for Normal
Gerry Maher, The Foreigner

Actress in a Play:
Arlene Clement, What I Did Last Summer
Kristen Gasser, Book of Days
Lorna C. Hill, Pudd'nhead Wilson
Pamela Rose Mangus, Looking for Normal
Leah Russo, The Misanthrope

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Guy Balotine, The Misanthrope
John Buscaglia, Interrogation Room
Carl Kowalkowski, Translations
Jim Mohr, Translations
Marc Sacco, Pterodactyls

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Kelly Meg Brennan, The Misanthrope
Caitlin Coleman, What I Did Last Summer
Kate LoConti, Private Lives
Lisa Vitrano, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
Katie White, Translations

Actor in a Musical:
Kinzy Brown, Stompin' at the Savoy
Eric Endres, Week in the Life
John Fredo, Jolson and Company
Brian Riggs, Passion
Norman Sham, Zooma Zooma

Actress in a Musical:
Phobie Davis, Stompin' at the Savoy
Wendy Hall, Zooma Zooma
Mary Kate O'Connell, Meshuggah-Nuns!
Loraine O'Donnell, Passion
Debbie Pappas, Song & Dance

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
David Butler, Passion
Louis Colaiacovo, Jolson and Company
Phil Knoerzer, Passion
Steve Riggle, Song & Dance
Michael Starzynski, Broadway Christmas Carol

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Kerrykate Abel, Stompin' at the Savoy
Susanna Breese, Passion
April McCants, Stompin' at the Savoy
Mary McMahon, 1940s Radio Hour
Michele Marie Roberts, Zooma Zooma

Set Design:
Scott Behrend, Translations
David King, Communicating Doors
Chris Schenk, Renewing Wright
Kenneth Shaw, Holes
Todd Warfield, Tagged

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, Communicating Doors
Brian Cavanagh, Holes
Chris Cavanagh, Zooma Zooma
Neal Radice, Night in November
Emma Schimminger, Shakespeare's R&J

Costume Design:
Lorna C. Hill & Pat Armstrong, Once on this Island
Michael Chamberlain, Zooma Zooma
Geraldine Duskin, The Misanthrope
Loraine O'Donnell, The Lion in Winter
Todd Warfield, Tagged

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
Interrogation Room by Jon Elston
Renewing Wright by Randall Kramer
Manifest Destiny by Kurt Schneiderman
Pinnochio by Kenneth Shaw
Zooma Zooma by Jim Runfola & Michael J. Walline

Career Achievement:
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato

     15th Annual Artie Awards: 2004-2005

Date: June 13, 2005
Location: Sphere Entertainment Complex
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Lisa Ludwig & Norman Sham
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake
 

This was the first year for the Katharine Cornell Award for Outstanding Contribution by a Visiting Artist, of which five were given this year.

The 2004-2005 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
American Menu, Paul Robeson Theatre
I Hate Hamlet, Kavinoky
The Price, Jewish Repertory Theatre
She Stoops to Conquer, ICTC
Southern Baptist Sissies, BUA

Production of a Musical:
A Year With Frog & Toad, TOY
Ain't Supposed to Die a Natural Death, Ujima
Anything Goes, Kavinoky
Sophie Tucker: Last of the Red Hot Mamas, MusicalFare
The Spitfire Grill, MusicalFare

Direction of a Play
:
Chris Kelly, Southern Baptist Sissies
Ellen Opiela, Electra
Fortunato Pezzimenti, She Stoops to Conquer
Meg Quinn, The Miracle Worker
Robert Waterhouse, Jesus Hopped the A-Train

Direction of a Musical:
John Fredo, Anything Goes
Lorna C. Hill, Ain't Supposed to Die a Natural Death
Lisa Ludwig, Sophie Tucker: Last of the Red Hot Mamas
Michael J. Walline, A Year With Frog & Toad
Dan Zak, Assassins

Choreography:
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, That 70s Revue
Michael J. Walline, A Year With Frog & Toad
Kathy Weese, Anything Goes
Kathy Weese, Pepper Park
Doug Weyand, The Girl in the Frame

Ensemble of a Play:
I Hate Hamlet, Kavinoky
Jesus Hopped the A-Train, New Phoenix Theatre
The Price, Jewish Repertory Theatre
Southern Baptist Sissies, BUA
Women on Fire, O'Connell & Company

Ensemble of a Musical:
A...My Name is Alice, BUA
A Year With Frog & Toad, TOY
Change Partners: A Fred Astaire Tale, MusicalFare
The Girl in the Frame, MusicalFare
Pepper Park, A Tribute to the Beatles

Actor in a Play:
Hugh Davis, Jesus Hopped the A-Train
Jack Hunter, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Michael Karr, I Hate Hamlet
Brendan Powers, The Cobbler
Brian Riggs, Burn This

Actress in a Play:
Susanna Breese, Transference
Lona Geiser,  The Taming of the Shrew
Lorna C. Hill, Matter of Intent
Josephine Hogan, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Lisa Vitrano, Private Viewing

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Saul Elkin, The Price
Joe Natale, Kilt
Vincent O'Neill, You Never Can Tell
Michael Providence, The Cobbler
Dwight E. Simpson, Matter of Intent

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Kelly Meg Brennan, The Miracle Worker
Mary Loftus, Making Gay History
Mary Moebius, Southern Baptist Sissies
Michele Ninacs, Matter of Intent
Anne Roaldi, The Miracle Worker

Actor in a Musical:
Louis Colaiacovo, Pepper Park
Robert J. Cooke, Anything Goes
Preach Freedom, Ain't Supposed to Die a Natural Death
Chris J. Handley, Assassins
Adam Phillips, The Last Five Years

Actress in a Musical:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, Sophie Tucker: Last of the Red Hot Mamas
Lisa Ludwig, Anything Goes
Mary Kate O'Connell, Listen to My Heart
Michele Marie Roberts, The Spitfire Grill
Sarah Schoch, The Last Five Years

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Michael Karr, Anything Goes
Tom Owen, Anything Goes
Brian Riggs, Pepper Park
Norman Sham, The Spitfire Grill
Adam Zelasko, The Girl in the Frame

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Terrie George, Change Partners: A Fred Astaire Tale
Sheila McCarthy, The Spitfire Grill
Debbie Pappas, The Spitfire Grill
Leah Russo, Anything Goes
Kathy Weese, Pepper Park

Set Design:
David Butler, She Stoops to Conquer
David King, I Hate Hamlet
Franklin LaVoie, Jesus Hopped the A-Train
Chris Schenk, That 70s Revue
Kenneth Shaw, A Year With Frog & Toad

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, A Year With Frog & Toad
Chris Cavanagh, That 70s Revue
Chris Cavanagh, The Spitfire Grill
Franklin LaVoie, Jesus Hopped the A-Train
John Rickus, Private Viewing

Costume Design:
Dorothy Collins, Anything Goes
Geraldine Duskin, She Stoops to Conquer
Donna Massimo,  I Hate Hamlet
Kenneth Shaw, A Year With Frog & Toad
Deborah L. Shippee, That 70s Revue

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
Private Viewing by Jon Elston
Making Gay History by Matthew Crehan Higgins
Matter of Intent by Gary Earl Ross
Two to the Head by Darryl Schneider

Career Achievement:
Randall Kramer

Katharine Cornell Award for Outstanding Contribution by a Visiting Artist:
(awards went to all listed below:)
Erin Marian, She Stoops to Conquer, ICTC
Bryan Delaney, author of The Cobbler, ICTC
Catherine Eaton, The Cobbler, ICTC
Gretha Boston, Crowns, Studio Arena Theatre
David Girard, The Nerd, Kavinoky

      16th Annual Artie Awards: 2005-2006

Date: May 22, 2006
Location: Town Ballroom
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Lisa Ludwig & Norman Sham
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake
 

There was no Career Achievement award this year.

The 2005-2006 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
Amadeus, ICTC
The Cocktail Hour, Kavinoky
Good, Jewish Repertory Theatre/ICTC
No Niggers, No Dogs, No Jews, Paul Robeson Theatre
Quills, Torn Space

Production of a Musical:
Always...Patsy Cline, Kavinoky
Jacques Brel is Alive & Well and Living in Paris, ICTC
Naked Boys Singing, BUA
Sammy & Me, MusicalFare
Urinetown, MusicalFare

Direction of a Play:
Derek Campbell, Juno and the Paycock
David Lamb, The Cocktail Hour
Fortunato Pezzimenti, Amadeus
Dan Shanahan, 'Night Mother
Christopher Standart, Quills

Direction of a Musical:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, Jacques Brel is Alive & Well...
Randall Kramer, Urinetown
Paul Todaro, Man of La Mancha
Michael J. Walline, Naked Boys Singing
Todd Warfield, Buffalo Zings

Choreography:
Kelli Bocock-Natale & Kathy Weese, Jacques Brel is Alive & Well...
Michele Gigante, Man of La Mancha
Michael J. Walline, Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Michael J. Walline, Masque of Beauty & the Beast
Michael J. Walline, Naked Boys Singing

Ensemble of a Play:
Amadeus, ICTC
Glengarry Glen Ross, Ujima
No Niggers, No Dogs, No Jews, Paul Robeson Theatre
Quills, Torn Space
Valhalla, BUA

Ensemble of a Musical:
Buffalo Zings, O'Connell & Co.
Jacques Brel is Alive & Well..., ICTC
Man of La Mancha, Kavinoky
Naked Boys Singing, BUA
Urinetown, MusicalFare

Actor in a Play:
Jimmy Janowski, I Am My Own Wife
Jim Mohr, The Cocktail Hour
David Oliver, Quills
Peter Palmisano, Amadeus
Brian Riggs, The Good Thief

Actress in a Play:
Kerrykate Abel, Salome
Anne Gayley, The Cocktail Hour
Leah Russo, Number the Stars
Renita Shadwick, No Niggers, No Dogs, No Jews
Joyce Stilson, Book of Liz

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Joseph Demerly, Salome
Gerry Maher, Juno and the Paycock
Paul Todaro, Romeo & Juliet
Dan Walker, Glengarry Glen Ross
Richard Wesp, Celadine

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Arlene Clement, Good
Caitlin Coleman, Valhalla
Kristin Tripp Kelly, Loot
Lisa Vitrano, Good
Katie White, Valhalla

Actor in a Musical:
Louis Colaiacovo, The Last Five Years
Robert J. Cooke, Jacques Brel is Alive & Well...
Chris Critelli, Urinetown
John Fredo, Urinetown
Brian Riggs, Jacques Brel is Alive & Well...

Actress in a Musical:
Stephanie Bax, Desperate Measures
Kelly Ann Krupski, Always...Patsy Cline
Bethany Moore, Urinetown
Kathy Weese, The Last Five Years
Maggie Zindle, Man of La Mancha

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
David Butler, Buffalo Zings
Tom Owen, Urinetown
Marc Sacco, Naked Boys Singing
Ron Swick, Desperate Measures
Tom Zindle, Man of La Mancha

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Lisa Ludwig, Always...Patsy Cline
Mary Kate O'Connell, Buffalo Zings
Loraine O'Donnell, Urinetown
Kim Piazza, Columbus
Michele Marie Roberts, Urinetown

Set Design:
David King, Celadine
David King, The Cocktail Hour
Neal Radice, Columbus
Chris Schenk, Urinetown
Ken Shaw, Number the Stars

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, Masque of Beauty & the Beast
Chris Cavanagh, Urinetown
Michael Lodick, The Devils
John Malinowski, No Niggers, No Dogs, No Jews
Keith Wharton, Deathtrap

Costume Design:
Geraldine Duskin, Amadeus
Olivia Ebsary, Urinetown
Jenipher Gurney, Celadine
Tessa Lew, Quills
Kenneth Shaw, Masque of Beauty & the Beast

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
Buffalo Zings by David Butler, Neil Garvey, Amy Barlow Liberatore, Mary Kate O'Connell, Loraine O'Donnell, Reed Rankin, Ron Swick, Todd Warfield & Deep Throat
Casual Sex Diaries by Matthew Crehan Higgins
Peddler's Bones by Jon Elston
Salome by Chris Kelly & Jimmy Janowski
What Good Ole Days by Mary Craig, June L. Saunders Duell & Paulette Harris

Katharine Cornell Award for Outstanding Contribution by a Visiting Artist:
(awards went to all listed below:)
Richard Howe, Juno and the Paycock, ICTC
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato, Urinetown, MusicalFare
Chris Lee, Sammy & Me, MusicalFare
Michele Ragusa, Bad Dates, Studio Arena Theatre
Ann Randolph, Squeeze Box, Alleyway
Eric Jordan Young, Sammy & Me, MusicalFare
John Warren, Accidental Death of an Anarchist, ICTC

      17th Annual Artie Awards: 2006-2007

Date: June 4, 2007
Location: Town Ballroom
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Loraine O'Donnell & Norman Sham
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake

Artie Citations of Excellence were given to the Buffalo Infringement Festival and to the Buffalo Central Terminal.

There was no Career Achievement Award this year.

The 2006-2007 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
The Glass Menagerie, Kavinoky
Love! Valour! Compassion!, BUA
Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme, ICTC
The Sisters Rosensweig, Jewish Repertory Theatre
Terminus, Torn Space

Production of a Musical:
A Man of No Importance, ICTC
Familiar Strangers, MusicalFare
Junie B. Jones & A Little Monkey Business, TOY
Musical of Musicals the Musical, O'Connell & Co.
Reefer Madness, Alleyway

Direction of a Play:
Greg Natale, The Sisters Rosensweig
Vincent O'Neill, Endgame
Dan Shanahan, Terminus
Chris Standart, Hurlyburly
Robert Waterhouse, Metamorphosis

Direction of a Musical:
Randall Kramer, Tick, Tick...Boom!
Roger Paolini, Musical of Musicals the Musical
Brother Augustine Towey, A Man of No Importance
Michael J. Walline, Familiar Strangers
Todd Warfield, Reefer Madness

Choreography:
John Fredo, Leader of the Pack
Carlos Jones, Reefer Madness
Michael J. Walline, Familiar Strangers
Kathy Weese, Tick, Tick...Boom!
Doug Weyand, Sisters of Swing

Ensemble of a Play:
Double Dyke Drama, Brazen Faced Varlets
Endgame, Torn Space
Love! Valour! Compassion!, BUA
Metamorphosis, New Phoenix Theatre
Observe the Sons of Ulster..., ICTC

Ensemble of a Musical:
Buffalo Zings 2, O'Connell & Co.
Musical of Musicals the Musical, O'Connell & Co.
Reefer Madness, Alleyway
Tick, Tick...Boom!, MusicalFare
Unholy Trinity, Alleyway

Actor in a Play:
Louis Colaiacovo, The Tricky Part
Jimmy Janowski, Die, Mommie, Die
Carl Kowalkowski, Endgame
Gerry Maher, Talking Heads/A Chip in the Sugar
Brendan Powers, Observe the Sons of Ulster...

Actress in a Play:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, The Sisters Rosensweig
Jeanne Cairns, Talking Heads/Waiting for the Telegram
Josephine Hogan, The Birthday Party
Christina Rausa, The War Room
Kathleen Betsko Yale, The Witches

Supporting Actor in a Play:
John Joy, Endgame
Tim Klein, Love! Valour! Compassion!
Ozzie Lumpkin, Mule Bone
Eric Rawski, Love! Valour! Compassion!
Michael Votta, Hurlyburly

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Kelly Beuth, Ramona & Juliet
Caitlin Coleman, Based on a Totally True Story
Ellen Horst, Enchanted April
Leah Russo, The Birthday Party
Linda Stein, Hurlyburly

Actor in a Musical:
Louis Colaiacovo, Tick, Tick...Boom!
John Fredo, A Rainbow Journey
Chris J. Handley, Reefer Madness
Brian Riggs, A Man of No Importance
Norman Sham, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Actress in a Musical:
Mary Craig, Wild Women Don't Get the Blues
Terrie George, Familiar Strangers
Pamela Rose Mangus, Musical of Musicals the Musical
Loraine O'Donnell, Familiar Strangers
Jenn Stafford, Musical of Musicals the Musical

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Todd Benzin, Sisters of Swing
Jeffrey Coyle, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Chris Critelli, A Man of No Importance
Tim Newell, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Tom Owen, Lost in Hollywoodland

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Stephanie Bax, Reefer Madness
Kelli Bocock-Natale, A Man of No Importance
Nicole Marrale Cimato, Junie B. Jones...
Colleen Marcello, Starting Here, Starting Now
Kim Piazza, Lost in Hollywoodland

Set Design:
David King, The Glass Menagerie
Aaron Miller, Terminus
Neal Radice, Reefer Madness
Chris Schenk, Familiar Strangers
Kenneth Shaw, The Giver

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, The Glass Menagerie
Chris Cavanagh, Familiar Strangers
Melissa Meola, Terminus
Neal Radice, Reefer Madness
Kurt Schneiderman, Metamorphosis

Costume Design:
Jenipher Gurney, Enchanted April
Tessa Lew, A Man of No Importance
Donna Massimo, Love's Labours Lost
Kenneth Shaw, The Giver
Todd Warfield, Reefer Madness

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
The Best Woman by Gary Earl Ross
Familiar Strangers by Michael J. Walline
Memory Garden by Rebecca Ritchie
The War Room by Darryl Schneider
Terminus by Dan Shanahan

Katharine Cornell Award for Outstanding Contribution by a Visiting Artist:
(awards went to all listed below)
Tom Fontana, The Fourth Wise Man, Studio Arena Theatre
Lele Frechette, Late Night Catechism, Shea’s Smith Theatre 
Gin Hammond, The Syringa Tree, Studio Arena Theatre
Richard Maltby, Jr. & David Shire, A Time for Love, Studio Arena Theatre
Mara Nemanis, Air Heart, Alleyway Theatre.

      18th Annual Artie Awards: 2007-2008

Date: June 2, 2008
Location: Town Ballroom
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Lisa Ludwig & Norman Sham
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake
 

There was no Career Achievement Award this year.

The 2007-2008 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
Humpty Dumpty, Road Less Traveled
Kindertransport, Jewish Repertory Theatre
Servant of Two Masters, ICTC
Twelve Angry Men, Kavinoky
Waiting for Lefty, Subversive Theatre Collective in assoc w/New Phoenix

Production of a Musical:
Bat Boy, MusicalFare
It Ain't Nothin But the Blues, Paul Robeson Theatre
Lucky Stiff, O'Connell & Co.
Sweeney Todd, MusicalFare
Thrill Me, New Phoenix Theatre

Direction of a Play:
Scott Behrend, To Kill A Mockingbird
Kelli Bocock-Natale, Fool for Love
Brian Cavanagh, Twelve Angry Men
Fortunato Pezzimenti, Servant of Two Masters
Kurt Schneiderman, Waiting for Lefty

Direction of a Musical
:
Chris Kelly, Lucky Stiff
Randall Kramer, Bat Boy
Randall Kramer, Sweeney Todd
Robert Waterhouse, Thrill Me
Doug Weyand, Beyond the Rainbow

Choreography:
Robert J. Cooke, Lucky Stiff
Carlos Jones,  A Brief History of White Music
Michael J. Walline, Altar Boyz
Michael J. Walline, Bat Boy
Kathy Weese, Sweeney Todd

Ensemble of a Play:
Humpty Dumpty, Road Less Traveled
The Rose Tattoo, American Repertory Theatre of WNY
Some Men, BUA
Twelve Angry Men, Kavinoky
Waiting for Lefty, Subversive Theatre Collective in assoc w/New Phoenix

Ensemble of a Musical:
Altar Boyz, MusicalFare
It Ain't Nothin But the Blues, Paul Robeson Theatre
Italian Serenade, Alleyway
Lucky Stiff, O'Connell & Co
Sweeney Todd, MusicalFare

Actor in a Play:
Brian Mysliwy, Servant of Two Masters
Brian Riggs, Fool for Love
Ron Swick, On Golden Pond
Dan Walker, Facing East
Doug Weyand, Some Men

Actress in a Play:
Kelly Meg Brennan, The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant
Eileen Dugan, Facing East
Mary Kate O'Connell, Glorious!
Anne Roaldi, Kindertransport
Katie White, My Name is Rachel Corrie

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Jimmy Janowski, Some Men
Phil Knoerzer, Humpty Dumpty
Richard Lambert, Fool for Love
Tim Newell, Othello
Richard Wesp, Charley's Aunt

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Eileen Dugan, Othello
Rebecca Elkin, The Little Dog Laughed
Kate LoConti, Waiting for Lefty
Lisa Ludwig, Kindertransport
Verniece Turner, To Kill A Mockingbird

Actor in a Musical:
Louis Colaiacovo, Bat Boy
Joe Demerly, Thrill Me
John Fredo, Sweeney Todd
Matthew Mooney, Italian Serenade
Andrew Kenneth Moss, Lucky Stiff

Actress in a Musical:
Kelly Copps, Lucky Stiff
Lisa Ludwig, Sweeney Todd
Loraine O'Donnell, Bat Boy
Michele Marie Roberts, Beyond the Rainbow
Leah Schneider, Italian Serenade

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Rodney Appleby, Lost Highway
Robert J. Cooke, Lucky Stiff
Kurt Guba, Sweeney Todd
Tim Newell, Bat Boy
Marc Sacco, Altar Boyz

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Ellen Horst, Victory: The Father Baker Story
Eliza Hayes Maher, Sweeney Todd
Pamela Rose Mangus, Lucky Stiff
Kathy Weese, Beyond the Rainbow
Dawn Woollacott, Lost Highway

Set Design:
David Butler, Thrill Me
Matthew Farmer, Humpty Dumpty
David King, A Picasso
Neal Radice, Seabirds
Ron Schwartz, Servant of Two Masters

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, A Moon for the Misbegotten
Chris Cavanagh, Sweeney Todd
Jon Harper, Stivale
Neal Radice, Seabirds
Kurt Schneiderman, Thrill Me

Costume Design:
Olivia Ebsary, Sweeney Todd
Tessa Lew, School for Scandal
Donna Massimo, Othello
Kenneth Shaw, The Phantom Tollbooth
Sharon Wicks, Charley's Aunt

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
Architect by Dan Shanahan
Axeman's Jazz by Matthew LaChiusa
Bonegrinders by Melanie Von Smith
Italian Serenade by Neal Radice
Nakai & the Red Shoes by William Cooper & Richard Williams

Katharine Cornell Award for Outstanding Contribution by a Visiting Artist:
(awards went to all listed below)
Denny Dillon, Don't Talk to the Actors, Studio Arena Theatre
Tom Dudzick, Don't Talk to the Actors, Studio Arena Theatre
Jolie Garrett, Othello, Shakespeare in Delaware Park
William Orem, Seabirds, Alleyway

      19th Annual Artie Awards: 2008-2009

Date: June 1, 2009
Location: Town Ballroom
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Lisa Ludwig, Norman Sham &
Doug Weyand
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake

The 2008-2009 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
Awake and Sing, Jewish Repertory Theatre
Doubt, BUA
The Farnsworth Invention, Kavinoky
The Man Who Had All the Luck, Road Less Traveled
The Seafarer, New Phoenix

Production of a Musical
:
Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, MusicalFare
Go Dog, Go!, TOY
Hell Hole Honeys, Alleyway
Jamestown Gals, MusicalFare
Sunday in the Park with George, MusicalFare

Direction of a Play:
Scott Behrend, The Man Who Had All the Luck
Javier Bustillos, Doubt
David Lamb, The Farnsworth Invention
David Oliver, The Fastest Clock in the Universe
Fortunato Pezzimenti, The Learned Ladies

Direction of a Musical:
Mary Craig, Simply Simone
Randall Kramer, Sunday in the Park with George
Lisa Ludwig, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story
Michael J. Walline, Jamestown Gals
Todd Warfield, Hell Hole Honeys

Choreography:
Matthew Clark, Hell Hole Honeys
John Fredo, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story
Carlos Jones, Hello Muddah, Hello Fadduh
Michael J. Walline, Jamestown Gals
Michael J. Walline, Go Dog, Go!


Ensemble of a Play
:
Ah! Wilderness, ICTC
Awake and Sing, Jewish Repertory Theatre
Doubt, BUA
Is He Dead?, Kavinoky
The Man Who Came to Dinner, ART

Ensemble of a Musical:
Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, MusicalFare
Hell Hole Honeys, Alleyway
In de Beginnin', Ujima

Jamestown Gals, MusicalFare
Sunday in the Park with George, MusicalFare


Actor in a Play
:
Louis Colaiacovo, Doubt
Richard Lambert, Blackbird
David Oliver, Endwords
Chris Standart, The Man Who Came to Dinner
John Warren, Is He Dead?

Actress in a Play:
Ellen Horst, Awake and Sing

Candice Kogut, Fastest Clock in the Universe

Lisa Ludwig, Doubt

Sarielys Matos, A Little Bit of Paradise
Victoria Perez, No Child

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Steve Copps, The Seafarer
Jimmy Janowski, The New Century
John Kaczorowski, In Gabriel's Kitchen
Richard Wesp, Ah! Wilderness
Tom Zindle,
Awake and Sing

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, The Learned Ladies
Diane Curley, The Learned Ladies
Eileen Dugan, Mauritius
Kristen Tripp Kelly, Hedda Gabbler
Mary Loftus, The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Actor in a Musical:
David Butler, Hello Muddah, Hello Fadduh
Paschal Frisina III, Sunday in the Park with George
Paul Maisano, Bada Bing! Bada Boom!
Marc Sacco, Jamestown Gals
Joe Wiens, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story

Actress in a Musical:
Terrie George, Jamestown Gals
Wendy Hall, Hello Muddah, Hello Fadduh
Loraine O'Donnell, Dusty Springfield...With You
Kim Piazza, Hell Hole Honeys
Jenn Stafford, Sunday in the Park with George


Supporting Actor in a Musical
:
Jeffrey Coyle, Hell Hole Honeys
Philip Farugia, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story
John Fredo, American Rhapsody
Paschal Frisina III, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story
Tim Newell, Hello Muddah, Hello Fadduh
 
Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Stephanie Bax, Hell Hole Honeys
Joyce Carolyn, Simply Simone
Annette Christian, Simply Simone
Pamela Rose Mangus, Hell Hole Honeys
Sheila McCarthy, Sunday in the Park with George

Set Design:
David King, The Farnsworth Invention
David King, Is He Dead?
Chris Schenk, Jamestown Gals
Chris Schenk, Sunday in the Park with George
Ron Schwartz, The Learned Ladies

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, The Farnsworth Invention
Brian Cavanagh, Hedda Gabbler
Chris Cavanagh, Jamestown Gals
Chris Cavanagh, Sunday in the Park with George
John Rickus, The Man Who Had All the Luck

Costume Design:
Donna Massimo, King Lear
Loraine O'Donnell & Olivia Ebsary, Sunday in the Park with George
Kate E. Palame, Star Quality
Dixon Reynolds, The Farnsworth Invention
Dixon Reynolds, Is He Dead?

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
A Little Bit of Paradise by Annette Daniels Taylor
American Rhapsody by Randall Kramer
Dusty Springfield...With You by Richard Lambert
Twice Around by Darryl Schneider
Waterboarding Blues by Kurt Schneiderman

Career Achievement:
Beverly Dove
June L. Saunders Duell

Katharine Cornell Award for Outstanding Contribuition by a Visiting Artist:
None given this year.

      20th Annual Artie Awards: 2009-2010

Date: June 7, 2010
Location: Town Ballroom
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Lisa Ludwig, Norman Sham, &
Doug Weyand
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake

The 2009-2010 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
Engaged, Irish Classical Theatre Company
The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?, Road Less Traveled Productions
Secret Order, Kavinoky Theatre
Some Explicit Polaroids, Torn Space
True Love Lies, Buffalo United Artists

Production of a Musical:
American Deal, Road Less Traveled Productions
Blood Brothers, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Evil Dead, ALT Theatre
Man of La Mancha, MusicalFare Theatre
Tooley & Mary, Alleyway Theatre

Direction of a Play:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, Macbeth
Derek Campbell, The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?
Christopher Kelly, The Beebo Brinker Chronicles
David Oliver, Some Explicit Polaroids
Robert Waterhouse, Freud and the Sandman

Direction of a Musical:
Randall Kramer, Man of La Mancha
Kyle LoConti, American Deal
Drew McCabe, Rocky Horror Show
Neal Radice, Tooley & Mary
Bret Runyon, Evil Dead

Choreography:
Veronica Irene, Tooley & Mary
Carlos Jones, Four Guys Named Jose & Una Mujer Named Maria
Amy Taravella, Rocky Horror Show
Michael J. Walline, Blood Brothers
Doug Weyand, Falsettos

Ensemble of a Play:
The Beebo Brinker Chronicles, BUA
The Buffalo Quickies, Alleyway
(NOT), ALT Theatre
Some Explicit Polaroids,Torn Space
The 39 Steps, Kavinoky Theatre

Ensemble of a Musical:
American Deal, Road Less Traveled Production
Evil Dead, ALT Theatre
Man of La Mancha, MusicalFare
Rocky Horror Show, ALT Theatre
Sweet Street, New Phoenix Theatre on the Park

Actor in a Play:
John Fredo, The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?
Jimmy Janowski, The Tragic and Horrible Life of the Singing Nun
Richard Lambert, True Love Lies
Ian Lithgow, Secret Order
Brian Riggs, Macbeth

Actress in a Play:
Beth Donahue, Slipping
Kate LoConti, Macbeth
Christina Rausa, Rose
Katie White, The Beebo Brinker Chronicles
Maggie Zindle, The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?

Supporting Actor in a Play:
David Lundy, The 39 Steps
Vincent O'Neill, The Relapse
Eric Rawski, Macbeth
RJ Voltz, True Love Lies
Dan Walker, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Kelly Meg Brennan, Some Explicit Polaroids
Megan Callahan, Engaged
Cassie Gorniewicz,  True Love Lies
Adrienne Lewis, Secret Order
Joy Scime, Electra

Actor in a Musical:
David Bondrow, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Jeffrey Coyle, Rocky Horror Show
Casey Denton, Evil Dead
John Fredo, Man of La Mancha
Billy McEwen, Crossroad Blues

Actress in a Musical:
Erin Brignone, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Candice Kogut, Rocky Horror Show
Lisa Ludwig, Man of La Mancha
Mary McMahon, American Deal
Victoria Perez, Four Guys Named Jose & Una Mujer Named Maria

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Louis Colaiacovo, Falsettos
Don Allen Hunley, Crossroad Blues
John Kaczorowski, Man of La Mancha
Phil Knoerzer, American Deal
Marc Sacco, Falsettos

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Sarah Brown, Rocky Horror Show
Diane Curley, American Deal
Terrie George, Crossroad Blues
Cynthia Maxwell, Home for the Holidays
Bethany Sparacio, A Christmas Twist

Set Design:
Bob Ball & Lorna C. Hill, Belle
Gregg Faust,  Some Explicit Polaroids
David King, Secret Order
Chris Schenk, Falsettos
Ron Schwartz, The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me
Brian Cavanagh, The 39 Steps
Chris Cavanagh, Falsettos
Christopher Kelly & Adam Rath, The Beebo Brinker Chronicles
Franklin LaVoie, Macbeth

Costume Design:
Chantal Calato, Engaged
Chevon Davis, The Tragic & Horrible Life of the Singing Nun
Ann Emo, The Tempest
Jimmy Janowski, True Love Lies
Christopher Standart, Red Clay

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
American Deal by Jon Elston & Tom Naples
Crossroad Blues by Randall Kramer
Red Clay by Matthew LaChiusa
(NOT) by Drew McCabe
Tooley & Mary by Neal Radice

Career Achievement:
Vincent O'Neill

Katharine Cornell Award for Outstanding Contribution by a Visiting Artist:
Albert Nocciolino
Jeffrey Rockwell, 2 Pianos 4 Hands, MusicalFare Theatre
Mary Stout

Artie Awards Archive

Site Visitor Counter