Artie Awards Archive

An Archive of Nominees & Winners of the Artie Awards, Celebrating Western New York's Theatre Community.

      21st Annual Artie Awards: 2010-2011

Date: June 6, 2011
Location: Town Ballroom
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Lisa Ludwig, Norman Sham &
Doug Weyand
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake

The 2010-2011 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
Aunt Dan and Lemon, Torn Space
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, ICTC
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot, Road Less Traveled Productions
Macbeth, Shakespeare in Delaware Park
Ruined, Ujima Theatre Company

Production of a Musical:
The Furies of Mother Jones, Subversive Theatre Collective
James Joyce's The Dead, ICTC
Little Shop of Horrors, ALT
My Fair Lady, MusicalFare
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, MusicalFare

Direction of a Play:
Scott Behrend, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Eileen Dugan, Macbeth
Saul Elkin, Lebensraum
Drew McCabe, The Pride
Greg Natale, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Direction of a Musical:
Megan Callahan, The Furies of Mother Jones
Derek Campbell, James Joyce's The Dead

Susan Drozd, My Fair Lady
Loraine O'Donnell, Gutenberg! The Musical
Bret Runyon, Little Shop of Horrors

Choreography:
Kristy Schupp, My Fair Lady
Kristy Schupp, Shout!
Amy Taravella, Little Shop of Horrors
Michael J. Walline, Click Clack Moo
Doug Weyand, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Ensemble of a Play:
Aunt Dan and Lemon, Torn Space
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, ICTC
Glengarry Glen Ross, ALT
Libation Bearers: Electra: Screw You Mom, Brazen Faced Varlets
The Temperamentals, BUA

Ensemble of a Musical:
Forever Plaid, Kavinoky Theatre
The Furies of Mother Jones, Subversive Theatre Collective
James Joyce's The Dead, ICTC
Shout!, MusicalFare
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, MusicalFare

Actor in a Play:
Gary Darling, Inherit the Wind
Hugh Davis, Ruined
Chris Kelly, The Pride
Jim Maloy, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Jay Pichardo, Screen Play

Actress in a Play:
Kristin Tripp Kelly, Aunt Dan and Lemon
Barbara Link LaRou, The Grand Manner
Annette Daniels Taylor, Ruined
Lisa Vitrano, Bitch Bares All
Rebecca Ward, 4:48 Psychosis

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Joseph Demerly, Present Laughter
Rolando Gomez, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Willie Judson, Ruined
Kevin Kelleher, Next Fall
Chris Standart, Mookie Cranks a Tater

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Sheila McCarthy, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Mary Moebius, Next Fall
Shanntina Moore, Ruined
Tess Spangler, Over the Pub
Verneice Turner, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
 
Actor in a Musical:
Christian Brandjes, My Fair Lady
Matthew Mooney, Little Shop of Horrors
Timothy Newell, Gutenberg! The Musical
Brian Riggs, James Joyce’s The Dead
Marc Sacco, [title of show]
 
Actress in a Musical:
Susanna Breese, Little Shop of Horrors
Edith Grossman, My Fair Lady
Debbie Pappas, James Joyce’s The Dead
Michele Marie Roberts, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Sharon Strait, The Furies of Mother Jones
 
Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Todd Benzin, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Louis Colaiacovo, James Joyce’s The Dead
Philip Farugia, My Fair Lady
Marc-Jon Filippone, Working
John Kaczorowski, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
 
Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Nicole Marrale Cimato, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Lisa Dee, Working
Ellen Horst, My Fair Lady
Amy Jakiel, Shout!
Leah Russo, The Furies of Mother Jones
 
Set Design:
David Butler, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Tom Izard, The Furies of Mother Jones
Ron Schwartz, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Zach Serafin, Bitch Bares All
Kenneth Shaw, Inside Out
 
Lighting Design:
Chris Cavanagh, Macbeth
Amilcar Hill, Ruined
Franklin Lavoie, Fillmore
John Rickus, Bitch Bares All
Patty Rihn, Fall of the House of Usher
 
Costume Design:
Ladoris Burton, Crumbs from the Table of Joy
Kari Drozd, James Joyce’s The Dead
Kenneth Shaw, The Mandrake
Maura Simmons-Price, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Dixon Reynolds, Macbeth

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play
:
Donna Hoke, The Couple Next Door
Richard Lambert & Steve Borowski, Fillmore
Meg Quinn, Inside Out
Gary Earl Ross, Murder Squared
Ibn Shabazz, Insidious
 
Career Achievement:
Meg Quinn

          22nd Annual Artie Awards: 2011-2012

Date: June 4, 2012
Location: Town Ballroom
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Amy Jakiel, Lisa Ludwig
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake

The 2011-2012 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
A Wrinkle in Time, TOY
Emperor and Galilean, Torn Space
In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play), New Phoenix
Secrets of the Trade, BUA
Time Stands Still, Kavinoky

Production of a Musical:
Avenue Q, MusicalFare
Floyd Collins, ART
42nd Street, Kavinoky
Hedwig and the Angry Inch, ALT
Oliver!, MusicalFare

Direction of a Play:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, Peter Pan
Lara D. Haberberger, Comedy of Queerers
David Oliver, Emperor and Galilean
Meg Quinn, A Wrinkle in Time
Robert Waterhouse, Time Stands Still

Direction of a Musical:
Jeffrey Coyle, Floyd Collins
Chris Kelly, Oliver!
Norman Sham, 42nd Street
Michael Walline, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Doug Weyand, Avenue Q

Choreography:
Kelly Cammarata, 42nd Street
Robert Cooke, Oliver!
Hilda Ramos, For Colored Girls...
Michael Walline, A Grand Night for Singing
Doug Weyand, Avenue Q

Ensemble of a Play:
Comedy of Queerers, Brazen-Faced Varlets
For Colored Girls..., Ujima
The Divine Sister, BUA
Peter Pan, New Phoenix
Superior Donuts, Road Less Traveled

Ensemble of a Musical:
Avenue Q, MusicalFare
Floyd Collins, ART
Marvelous Wonderettes, O'Connell & Company
Nunsense: A-Men, O'Connell & Company
Oliver!, MusicalFare

Actor in a Play:
Adriano Gatto, Emperor and Galilean
Steve Jakiel, Superior Donuts
Jimmy Janowski, Secrets of the Trade
Brian Mysliwy, La Bete
Michael Seitz, Avow

Actress in a Play:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, Come Back Little Sheba
Kristen Tripp Kelly, Time Stands Still
Beverly Crowell, A Raisin in the Sun
Lisa Ludwig, Secrets of the Trade
Josephine Hogan, Vivien

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Patrick Cameron, In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play)
Stan Klimecko, Driving Miss Daisy
David C. Mitchell, Laughter on the 23rd Floor
David Lundy, Emperor and Galilean
Gerry Maher, Superior Donuts

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Heather Fangsrud, Lady Killers
Ellen Horst, Imagining Madoff
Maureen Porter, A Delicate Balance
Stephanie Bax, Killer Joe
Wendy Hall, In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play)

Actor in a Musical:
Louis Colaiacovo, A Class Act
Steve Copps, Floyd Collins
John Fredo, One More for My Baby
Brian Riggs, Oliver!
Marc Sacco, Avenue Q

Actress in a Musical:
Mary Craig, Three Sistahs
Kelly Copps, 42nd Street
Amy Jakiel, Avenue Q
Loraine O'Donnell, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Debbie Pappas, 42nd Street

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Jacob Albarella, Avenue Q
J.R. Finan, Floyd Collins
Don Gervasi, One More for My Baby
John Kaczorowski, A Grand Night for Singing
Eric Rawski, Oliver!

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Kerrykate Abel, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Charmagne Chi, Avenue Q
Mary Coppola Gjurich, A Class Act
Cassie Gorniewicz, Oliver!
Pamela Rose Mangus, Floyd Collins

Set Design:
Dyan Burlingame, In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play)
Greg Faust, Emperor and Galilean
David King, Time Stands Still
Ron Schwartz, La Bete
Kenneth Shaw, A Wrinkle in Time

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, Turn of the Screw
Chris Cavanagh, Peter Pan
John Rickus, A Wrinkle in Time
John Rickus, St. Nicholas
Patricia Rihn, Procession

Costume Design:
Kari Drozd, Oliver!
Dixon Reynolds, La Bete
Tiffany Hassan Tarver, For Colored Girls...
Todd Warfield, The Birds Attack
Jessica Wegrzyn, Emperor and Galilean

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
The Birds Attack, Jimmy Janowski
Clean Break, Darryl Schneider
Ghost of Fort Niagara, Neal Radice
Greenspan and the Trilobites, Michael Fanelli
Lady Killer, Brazen-Faced Varlets

Career Achievement:
Kathleen Betsko Yale

           23rd Annual Artie Awards: 2012-2013

Date: June 3, 2013
Location: Town Ballroom
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Charmagne Chi and Amy Jakiel
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake

This year marked the first Artie Awards without an intermission.

This Artie ceremony marked another tie - for Actress in a Musical.

Sheila McCarthy's win in the Actress in a Play category marked an Artie RECORD - She is the first actor/actress to win an Artie in all 4 competitive acting categories for her gender.

The 2012-2013 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
American Buffalo, Irish Classical Theatre Company
August: Osage County, Kavinoky
The Clean House, Road Less Traveled
33 Variations, MusicalFare
The Whipping Man, Jewish Repertory Theatre

Production of a Musical:
Knuffle Bunny, TOY
The Music Man, MusicalFare
The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Kavinoky
Next to Normal, Irish Classical Theatre Company
'Swonderful: The New Gershwin Musical, MusicalFare

Direction of a Play
:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, Cloud 9
Derek Campbell, The Clean House
Dan Shanahan, A Streetcar Named Desire
Christopher Standart, Angels in America, Part I
Robert Waterhouse, August: Osage County

Direction of a Musical:
Chris Kelly, The Music Man
Fortunato Pezzimenti, Next to Normal
Norman Sham,  The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Michael Walline, Knuffle Bunny
Michael Walline & Doug Weyand, 'Swonderful: The New Gershwin Musical

Choreography:

Kelly Cammarata,The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Bobby Cooke, Hair
Bobby Cooke, The Music Man
Michael Walline, Knuffle Bunny
Michael Walline & Doug Weyand, 'Swonderful: The New Gershwin Musical

Ensemble of a Play:
August: Osage County, Kavinoky
Dancing at Lughnasa, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Fox on the Fairway, Kaleidoscope
From the Mississippi Delta, Road Less Traveled
L'Imitation of Life, BUA

Ensemble of a Musical:
Crowns, Paul Robeson Theatre
First Lady Suite, ART
Next to Normal, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Rent, MusicalFare
'Swonderful: The New Gershwin Musical, MusicalFare

Actor in a Play:
Hugh Davis, Stick Fly

Brian Mysliwy, American Buffalo
Dee Lamont Perry, The Whipping Man
Brian Riggs, Angels in America, Part I
Christopher Standart,
Tru

Actress in a Play:
Beth Donohue, 33 Variations
Tilke Hill, A Streetcar Named Desire
Sheila McCarthy, August: Osage County
Victoria Perez, The Clean House
Candace Whitfield, Stick Fly

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Christian Brandjes, A Streetcar Named Desire
Adriano Gatto, 33 Variations
Chris Kelly, Cloud 9
Victor Morales, On the Waterfront
Eric Rawski, Frozen

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, August: Osage County
Morgan Chard, 33 Variations
Ellen Horst, 33 Variations
Margaret Massman, The Clean House
Mary McMahon, The Clean House

Actor in a Musical:
Jacob Albarella, Cannibal! The Musical!
Anthony Alcocer, The Dead English
John Fredo, 'Swonderful: The New Gerswin Musical
John Kaczorowski, The Music Man
Brian Mysliwy, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Actress in a Musical: (tie)
Nicole Marrale Cimato, 'Swonderful: The New Gershwin Musical
Maria Droz, Knuffle Bunny
Amy Jakiel, The Music Man
Debbie Pappas, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Jenn Stafford, Next to Normal

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Joey Bucheker, You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Patrick Cameron, Next to Normal
Bobby Cooke, And the World Goes 'Round
Steve Copps, The Dead English
Marc Sacco, Rent

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Arin Lee Dandes, You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Jackie Davis, First Lady Suite
Amy Jakiel, Rent
Renee Landrigan, Next to Normal
Anne Roaldi, You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown

Set Design:
Lynne Koscielniak, The Clean House
Michael Lodick, On the Waterfront
Kenneth Shaw, The Borrowers
Kristina Siegel, Blood on the Cat's Neck
Todd Warfield, L'Imitation of Life

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, Next to Normal
Chris Cavanagh, On the Waterfront
Todd Proffitt, Knuffle Bunny
John Rickus, The Clean House
Patty Rihn, Blood on the Cat's Neck

Costume Design:
Donna Massimo, Richard III
Loraine O'Donnell, Cloud 9
Dixon Reynolds, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Todd Warfield, L'Imitation of Life
Jessica Wegrzyn, Blood on the Cat's Neck

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
The Wonderful World of Peter Williams
by Phil Davis, Sr.
2012 End of the Road
by Jon Elston
Seeds
by Donna Hoke
The Scavenger's Daughter
by Gary Earl Ross
The Dead English
by Justin Karcher and Steven E. Sitzman

Career Achievement:
Mary Kate O'Connell

         24th Annual Artie Awards: 2013-2014

Date: June 2, 2014
Location: Town Ballroom
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Charmagne Chi and Alan Trinca
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake

There were 7 performances from musical theater nominees.  In addition to the traditional performances from nominees in the Production of a Musical category, two of the Ensemble of a Musical nominees also performed. The other three Ensembles were already performing as nominees in the Production category.

The 2013-2014 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
A Clockwork Orange, Torn Space Theatre
Clybourne Park,  Road Less Traveled
Miracle on South Division Street, Kavinoky Theatre
A View From the Bridge, Subversive Theatre Collective
A Woman of No Importance, Irish Classical Theatre Company

Production of a Musical:
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, ART
Forever Plaid: Plaid Tidings, O'Connell & Company
Into the Woods, Second Generation Theatre
Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, TOY
The Who's Tommy, MusicalFare

Direction of a Play
:
Megan Callahan, Uncle Vanya
Josephine Hogan, A Woman of No Importance
Randall Kramer, Red
David Oliver, A Clockwork Orange
Kurt Schneiderman, A View From the Bridge

Direction of a Musical:
Chris Cavanagh, The Who’s Tommy
Jeffrey Coyle, Bloody, Bloody Andrew Jackson
Joseph Demerly, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Chris Kelly, Into the Woods
Michael Walline, Forever Plaid: Plaid Tidings

Choreography:

Kelly Cammarata, The Big Band Theory
Amy Taravella, Buffalo Moon
Michael Walline, Forever Plaid: Plaid Tidings
Michael Walline, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley
Doug Weyand, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change


Ensemble of a Play:
Bounty, New Phoenix
Clybourne Park, Road Less Traveled
Dog Sees God, Theater Jugend
Robin Hood, TOY
A View From the Bridge, Subversive

Ensemble of a Musical:
Adrift in Macao, MusicalFare
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, ART
Forever Plaid: Plaid Tidings, O'Connell & Company
The Gospel at Colonus, Ujima
The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, TOY

Actor in a Play:
Jimmy Janowski, Blanche Survives Katrina in a FEMA Trailer
Tom LaChiusa, A View From the Bridge
Paul Todaro, Red
Alan Trinca, A Clockwork Orange
Matthew Witten, An Iliad

Actress in a Play:
Josie DiVincenzo, Dai
Eileen Dugan, Good People
Ellen Horst, Miracle on South Division Street
Mary Kate O’Connell, The Lady With All the Answers
Lisa Vitrano, A View from the Bridge

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Jeffrey Coyle, A View from the Bridge
Kurt Erb, The Normal Heart
Tom Loughlin, Hamlet
David Mitchell, Clybourne Park
Vincent O’Neill, The Plough and the Stars

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, A Woman of No Importance
Diane Curley, Clybourne Park
Andrea Gollhardt, A View from the Bridge
Danica Riddick, Race

Kathleen Betsko Yale, A Woman of No Importance

Actor in a Musical:
Jacob Albarella, A Year with Frog and Toad
Bobby Cooke, Into the Woods
Steve Copps, Bloody, Bloody Andrew Jackson
Joe Donohue III, The Who’s Tommy
Ben Michael Moran, La Cage aux Folles

Actress in a Musical:
Charmagne Chi, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Kelly Copps, Adrift in Macao
Wendy Hall, Buffalo Moon
Loraine O’Donnell, Into the Woods
Michele Marie Roberts, The Who’s Tommy

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Jacob Albarella, The Who’s Tommy
Dudney Joseph, La Cage aux Folles
Franklin LaVoie, Buffalo Moon
Ben Michael Moran, Adrift in Macao
Eric Rawski, The Wizard of Oz

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Michele Costa, Buffalo Moon
Arin Lee Dandes, Into the Woods
Beth Donohue, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley
Kay Kerimian, Adrift in Macao
Zoe Viola Scruggs, The Gospel at Colonus

Set Design:
Dyan Burlingame, An Iliad
Michael Lodick, Bounty
Greg Natale, A View from the Bridge
Reed Rankin, Race
Kristina Siegel, A Clockwork Orange

Lighting Design:
Michael Lodick, A View from the Bridge
Neal Radice, To the Top
Tony Rajewski, Shine
John Rickus, An Iliad
Patty Rihn, A Clockwork Orange

Costume Design:
Ann Emo, Dai
Ann Emo, School for Husbands
Loraine O’Donnell, Venus in Fur
Dixon Reynolds, A Woman of No Importance
Lindsay Salamone, Captain Jett Bettington and the Adventures on Planet
                                      Earth

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
Bounty
by New Phoenix Theatre Company
Little Robert
by Mark Humphrey
Night Work
by Neal Radice
Shine
by Matthew LaChiusa
Two Weeks Until the Rest of My Life
by Paulette Harris

Career Achievement:
Tom Dudzick

Katharine Cornell Award for Outstanding Contribution by a Visiting Artist:
(awards go to all listed below:)
Steven Fales, Confessions of a Mormon Boy at BUA
Tovah Feldshuh, Golda's Balcony at 710 Main Theatre

           25th Annual Artie Awards: 2014-2015

Date: June 1, 2015
Location: 710 Main Theatre (formerly Studio Arena)
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Charmagne Chi and Amy Jakiel
Music Direction: Michael G. Hake

For the 25th Anniversary of the Artie Awards, the ceremony was moved to 710 Main Theatre (formerly Studio Arena Theatre).  

This Artie ceremony marked another tie - for Actress in a Play.

The 2014-2015 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
After Miss Julie, Irish Classical Theatre Company
All Quiet on the Western Front, New Phoenix Theatre
Death of a Salesman, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Journey’s End, Kavinoky Theatre
Water by the Spoonful, Road Less Traveled

Production of a Musical:
Ain’t Misbehavin’, MusicalFare Theatre
Assassins, Second Generation
The Drowsy Chaperone, MusicalFare Theatre
Seussical, Theatre of Youth
She Loves Me, KavinokyTheatre

Direction of a Play:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Chris Kelly, Tom Sawyer
Greg Natale, Death of a Salesman
Jessica Rasp, Mothers and Sons
Robert Waterhouse, A
ll Quiet on the Western Front

Direction of a Musical:
Chris Cavanagh, Assassins
Mary Craig, Shake ‘em on Down
Chris Kelly, The Drowsy Chaperone
Michael Walline, Ain’t Misbehavin’

Todd Warfield, Poseidon! An Upside Down Musical

Choreography:
Joey Bucheker, Poseidon! An Upside Down Musical
Bobby Cooke, The Drowsy Chaperone
Matthew Mooney, Spring Awakening
Kristy E. Schupp, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story
Michael Walline, Ain’t Misbehavin’

Ensemble of a Play:
After America: Wasteland 2015, Road Less Traveled
Arrivals and Departures, Kavinoky Theatre
The Graduate, Alleyway
Grapes of Wrath, Subversive
Tom Sawyer, New Phoenix Theatre

Ensemble of a Musical:
Ain’t Misbehavin’, MusicalFare Theatre
Gee’s Bend, Paul Robeson Theatre
Hello, Again!, American Repertory Theater of WNY
Poseidon! An Upside Down Musical, BUA
Shake ‘em on Down, Paul Robeson Theatre

Actor in a Play:
Christian Brandjes, Journey’s End
Christopher Evans, After Miss Julie
John Fredo, Death of a Salesman
Brian Mysliwy, Beau Jest
Matt Witten, Lombardi

Actress in a Play: (tie)
Anne Gayley, Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks

Ellen Horst, Death of a Salesman
Kristen Tripp Kelley, Beauty Queen of Leenane
Anne Hartley Pfohl, Mothers and Sons
Lisa Vitrano, The Un-American

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Kevin Craig, The Liar
Chris Kelly, Beauty Queen of Leenane
Greg Natale, Orphans
Christopher Standart, The Crucible
Guy Wagner, All Quiet on the Western Front

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Anne Roaldi Boucher, After Miss Julie
Caitlin Coleman, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Josephine Hogan, Beauty Queen of Leenane
Tanika Holmes, In the Red and Brown Water
Bethany Sparacio, The Liar

Actor in a Musical:
Charles A. Everhart, Sr., Shake ‘em on Down
Jimmy Janowski, Poseidon! An Upside Down Musical
Ben Michael Moran, Assassins
Eric Rawski, The Drowsy Chaperone
Norm Sham, She Loves Me

Actress in a Musical:
Kerrykate Abel, Poseidon! An Upside Down Musical
Annette Christian, Gee’s Bend
Mary Craig, Shake ‘em on Down
Mary Coppola Gjurich, Jerry’s Girls
Debbie Pappas, She Loves Me

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Anthony Alcocer, The Drowsy Chaperone
Leon Copeland, Gee’s Bend
Tom Owen, She Loves Me
Michael Seitz, Poseidon! An Upside Down Musical
Alan Trinca, The Drowsy Chaperone

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Charmagne Chi, Carousel
Katy Miner, Hello Again!
Loraine O’Donnell, She Loves Me
Michele Marie Roberts, Assassins
Cecilia Snow, Ain’t Misbehavin’

Set Design:
Paul Bostaph, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Dyan Burlingame, Water by the Spoonful
David Dwyer, After Miss Julie
David King, Journey’s End
Kristina Siegel, Lulu

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, Death of a Salesman
Chris Cavanagh, All Quiet on the Western Front
Todd Proffitt, The Night Before Christmas
John Rickus, Water by the Spoonful
Emma Schimminger, Songs for a New World

Costume Design:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Kari Drozd, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story
Ann Emo, The Liar
Dixon Reynolds, Fallen Angels
Kenneth Shaw, Seussical

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
Jon Elston, After America: Wasteland 2015
Anna Kay France, The Un-American
Paulette Harris, How I Got Over
Gary Earl Ross
, Guns of Christmas
Robert Waterhouse, All Quiet on the W
estern Front

Career Achievement:
Javier Bustillos
Michael G. Hake

Katharine Cornell Award for Outstanding Contribution by a Visiting Artist:
(awards go to all listed below:)
Rebecca Elkin, Beau Jest, JRT
Kate LoConti, After Miss Julie, ICTC

 

      26th Annual Artie Awards: 2015-2016

Date: June 6, 2016
Location: 710 Main Theatre
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Charmagne Chi and Amy Jakiel
Music Direction: Allan Paglia

The 2015-2016 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
City of Conversation, Kavinoky Theatre
Daniel's Husband, Buffalo United Artists
My Name is Asher Lev, Jewish Repertory Theatre of WNY
Of Mice and Men, New Phoenix Theatre
The Shipment, Torn Space Theatre

Production of a Musical:
In the Heights, MusicalFare Theatre/Raices Theatre Company
Joe Hill's Last Will, Subversive Theatre Collective
A Little Night Music, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Ring of Fire, MusicalFare Theatre
The Wild Party, Second Generation Theatre

Direction of a Play:
Kelli Bocock-Natale, Of Mice and Men
Joyce Stilson, Quickies '16
Daniel Shanahan, The Shipment
Steve Vaughan, Twelfth Night

Drew McCabe, House of Blue Leaves

Direction of a Musical:
Chris Kelly, A Little Night Music
Randall Kramer, In the Heights
Victoria Perez, Ordinary Days
Neal Radice, Granny Bird
Michael Walline, Ring of Fire

Choreography:
Robin Barker, Stompin' at the Savoy
Bobby Cooke, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Dominic Giambra, Carrie
Jon Lehrer, The Yeats Project
Michael Walline, In the Heights

Ensemble of a Play:
Appropriate, Road Less Traveled
El Hajj Malik, Ujima Theatre Company
House of Blue Leaves, American Repertory Theatre
King O' the Moon, Kavinoky Theatre
Quickies '16, Alleyway Theatre

Ensemble of a Musical:
Granny Bird, Alleyway Theatre
Ordinary Days, O'Connell & Company
Ring of Fire, MusicalFare Theatre
Sisters of Swing, MusicalFare Theatre
Stompin' at the Savoy, Paul Robeson Theatre

Actor in a Play:
Richard Lambert, Harvey
Brian Mysliwy, Fully Committed
Greg Natale, Of Mice and Men
Eric Rawski, Daniel's Husband
Larry Rowswell, Mark of Cain

Actress in a Play:
Diane DiBernardo Blenk, House of Blue Leaves
Kristen Tripp Kelley, City of Conversation
Kate LoConti, Outside Mullingar
Kathleen Macari, Wait Until Dark
Bonnie Jean Taylor, Nora

Supporting Actor in a Play:
Raymond Boucher, Compulsion or the House Behind
Gregory Gjurich, End of the Rainbow
Shabar Rouse, Detroit '67
Adam Yellen, Twelfth Night
Tom Zindle, My Name is Asher Lev

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Annette Christian, Detroit '67
Lisa Ludwig, Judgment at Nuremberg
Aleks Malejs, City of Conversation
Anne Hartley Pfohl, Daniel's Husband
Danica Riddick, Farragut North

Actor in a Musical:
Jacob Albarella, The True Story of the Three Little Pigs
Ricky Marchese, In the Heights
John Profeta, Joe Hill's Last Will
PJ Tighe, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Matt Witten, A Little Night Music

Actress in a Musical:
Kelly Copps, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Arianne Davidow, The Wild Party
Elena Victoria Feliz, In the Heights
Jennel Pruneda, Ordinary Days
Jenn Stafford, A Little Night Music

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Anthony Alcocer, A Little Night Music
Kevin Craig, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Alejandro Gomez, In the Heights
Rolando Gomez, In the Heights
Zak Ward, Ring of Fire

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Nicole Cimato, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Katie Clark, Ring of Fire
Pamela Rose Mangus, A Little Night Music
Victoria Perez, In the Heights
Melinda Capeles Rowe, Stompin' at the Savoy

Set Design:
Paul Bostaph, Of Mice and Men
Dyan Burlingame, Speed of Light
David King, Both Your Houses
Chris Schenk, In the Heights
Kristina Siegel, The Shipment

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, Both Your Houses
Brian Cavanagh, The Yeats Project
Chris Cavanagh, Judgment at Nuremberg
John Rickus, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Patty Rihn, Nora

Costume Design:
Kelly Copps, The Wild Party
Kari Drozd, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Lise Christine Harty, A Little Night Music
Benjamin Streeter, City of Conversation
Jessica Wegrzyn, The Yeats Project

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:
Donna Hoke, Safe
Bella Poynton, Speed of Light
Neal Radice, Granny Bird
Gary Earl Ross, Mark of Cain
Todd Warfield, Load More Guys

Career Achievement:
Tony Conte

Katharine Cornell Award for Outstanding Contribution by a Visiting Artist:
(awards go to all listed below:)
Ali MacGraw, Love Letters, 710 Main Theatre
Ryan O'Neal, Love Letters, 710 Main Theatre
Natasha Drena, End of the Rainbow, Kavinoky Theatre
Gary-Kayi Fletcher, Detroit 67', Paul Robeson Theatre

 

          27th Annual Artie Awards: 2016-2017

Date: June 5, 2017
Location: Shea's 710 Theatre
Hosts: Anthony Chase, Charmagne Chi and Amy Jakiel
Music Direction: Allan Paglia

This year, for the first time, there were 6 nominees in all categories except for Set Design, Lighting Design, Costume Design and New Play.

The 2016-2017 Artie Nominees & Winners were: (winners denoted in boldface)

Production of a Play:
The Collection, Torn Space
The Father, Kavinoky Theatre
Jitney, Paul Robeson Theatre
The Motherfucker with the Hat
, Road Less Traveled Productions
The Shakespeare Stealer, Theatre of Youth
The Winslow Boy, Irish Classical Theatre Company

Production of a Musical:
American Idiot, American Repertory Theatre of WNY
Elephant & Piggie's "We Are in a Play!," Theatre of Youth
Evita, MusicalFare Theatre
Million Dollar Quartet, MusicalFare Theatre
Tenderly: The Rosemary Clooney Musical, MusicalFare Theatre
Urinetown, Subversive Theatre Collective

Direction of a Play:

Willie Judson, Jitney
Chris Kelly, The Shakespeare Stealer
Katie Mallinson, Dinner with Friends
Victoria Perez, The Motherfucker with the Hat
Dan Shanahan & Melissa Meola, The Collection
Robert Waterhouse, The Father

Direction of a Musical:
Jeffrey Coyle, Urinetown
Randall Kramer, Evita
Matthew LaChiusa, American Idiot
Drew McCabe, Breast in Show
Michael Walline, Elephant & Piggie's "We Are in a Play!"
Doug Weyand, Tenderly: The Rosemary Clooney Musical

Choreography:
Bobby Cooke, Gypsy
John Fredo, Sophisticated Ladies
Clarissa Lynn Maloy, American Idiot
Bonnie Jean Taylor, Louisiana Bacchae
Michael Walline, Fancy Nancy
Doug Weyand, Urinetown

Ensemble of a Play:
Dinner with Friends, Road Less Traveled Productions
The Father, Kavinoky Theatre
It's Only a Play, Buffalo United Artists
Jitney, Paul Robeson Theatre
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Subversive Theatre Collective
The Underpants, American Repertory Theatre of WNY

Ensemble of a Musical:
American Idiot, American Repertory Theatre of WNY
Evita, MusicalFare Theatre
It Shoulda Been You, O'Connell & Company
Million Dollar Quartet, MusicalFare Theatre
Sophisticated Ladies, MusicalFare Theatre
Urinetown, Subversive Theatre Collective

Actor in a Play:

Anthony Alcocer, The Motherfucker with the Hat
Christian Brandjes, The Country House
Thomas LaChiusa, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
David Lamb, The Father
Robert Rutland, The Winslow Boy
Roosevelt Tidwell, Jitney

Actress in a Play:
Barbara Link LaRou, The Country House
Kate LoConti, The Winslow Boy
Aleks Malejs, Grounded
Shantinna Moore, The Submission
Victoria Perez, Mariela in the Desert
Melinda Capeles Rowe, The Motherfucker with the Hat

Supporting Actor in a Play:

Fisher, Jitney
Rolando Gomez, The Motherfucker with the Hat
Connor Graham, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Greg Howze, The Motherfucker with the Hat
Stan Klimecko, Sweet Bird of Youth
Tom Makar, After the Revolution

Supporting Actress in a Play:

Maria Droz, Cleopatra
Christina Foster, Jitney
Debbie Pappas, A View from the Bridge
Darleen Pickering Hummert, The Great God Pan
Joyce Stilson, I'm Fine
Lisa Vitrano, The Winter's Tale

Actor in a Musical:

Steve Copps, Company
Jeffrey Coyle, Urinetown
Jordan Levin, American Idiot
Marc Sacco, Evita
Christopher Teal, American Idiot
Leonard Ziolkowski, Buffalo Pinnochio

Actress in a Musical:

Bethany Burrows, Urinetown
Sára Kovácsi, It Shoulda Been You
Loraine O'Donnell, Gypsy
Debbie Pappas, Tenderly: The Rosemary Clooney Musical
Michele Marie Roberts, Evita
Jenn Stafford, Urinetown

Supporting Actor in a Musical:

Joey Bucheker, It Shoulda Been You
Louis Colaiacovo, Tenderly: The Rosemary Clooney Musical
Joseph Donohue III, Million Dollar Quartet
John Fredo, Gypsy
Dudney Joseph, Jr., Sophisticated Ladies
Ben Michael Moran, Sophisticated Ladies

Supporting Actress in a Musical:

Cecelia Barron, Sophisticated Ladies
Charmagne Chi, Company
Arianne Davidow, Gypsy
Sara Kow-Falcone, American Idiot
Tammy Hayes McGovern, Breast in Show
MaryKate O'Connell, It Shoulda Been You

Set Design:

Paul Bostaph, Lips Together, Teeth Apart
David King, The Father
Kristina Siegel, The Collection
Kenneth Shaw, The Shakespeare Stealer
Chris Wilson, The Trial of Trayvon Martin

Lighting Design:
Brian Cavanagh, Grounded
Hasheen DeBerry, The Trial of Trayvon Martin
Katie Ludwig, American Idiot
John Rickus, Frankenstein
Patty Rihn & Carly Todaro-Rickus, Rhapsody

Costume Design:

James Cichocki, Buffalo Quickies
Kari Drozd, Sophisticated Ladies
Jimmy Janowski & Todd Warfield, Cleopatra
Dixon Reynolds, Sweet Bird of Youth
Kenneth Shaw, The Shakespeare Stealer

Emanuel Fried Award for New Play:

Matthew Crehan Higgins, Christmas in July
Richard Lambert, Buffalo Pinnochio
Neal Radice, I'm Fine
Gary Earl Ross, The Trial of Trayvon Martin
Robert Waterhouse, Louisiana Bacchae

Career Achievement
:

Jimmy Janowski

Artie Awards Archive

Site Visitor Counter