Artie Awards Archive

An Archive of Nominees & Winners of the Artie Awards, Celebrating Western New York's Theatre Community.

                  Artie Statistics (as of June 6, 2017)

NOMINATIONS

Most Nominated Individuals
(minimum 15 nominations)
(acting, directing, choreographing, writing, designing):

Michael Walline - 42
Brian Cavanagh - 40
Neal Radice - 39
Kenneth Shaw - 35
Randall Kramer - 34

Lynne Kurdziel-Formato - 33
John Fredo - 29
Kelli Bocock-Natale - 27

Loraine O'Donnell - 27
Chris Kelly - 25
Lisa Ludwig - 24
Doug Weyand - 24
Chris Cavanagh - 20
David King - 20
David Lamb - 20
Kathy Weese - 20
Lorna Hill - 18
Geraldine Duskin - 17
Jimmy Janowski - 17
Norman Sham - 17
Mary Kate O'Connell - 16
Brian Riggs - 16
David Butler - 15
Robert Waterhouse - 15

Most Nominated Companies
(minimum 15 nominations)
(play, musical, ensemble play, ensemble musical, season (defunct), graphic design (defunct)):

MusicalFare - 100
BUA - 64

Kavinoky - 62
ICTC - 59
Paul Robeson - 39
O'Connell & Co. - 24
Ujima - 24
Alleyway - 23

TOY -23
Road Less Traveled -18

 

WINS

Companies With Multiple Wins
(play, musical, ensemble play, ensemble musical, season (defunct), graphic design (defunct)):
MusicalFare  - 25
BUA - 17
Kavinoky - 13
ICTC - 10
Paul Robeson - 7
Alleyway - 5
Ujima - 5
New Phoenix Theatre - 4
Subversive Theatre Collective -4
ART - 3
BET - 3
O'Connell & Co. - 3
Cadenza Productions - 2

Road Less Traveled Productions - 2

Individuals With Multiple Wins

(acting, directing, choreographing, design, writing):
Ken Shaw - 12
Randall Kramer - 10

NINE:
Michael Walline

SEVEN:
Brian Cavanagh
John Fredo

SIX:
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato

FIVE:
Kelli Bocock-Natale
Geraldine Duskin
Chris Kelly
Lisa Ludwig
Neal Radice
John Rickus

Brian Riggs
Chris Schenk

FOUR:
Chris Cavanagh
Anne Gayley
Lorna Hill
Josephine Hogan
Jimmy Janowski
David Lamb
Sheila McCarthy
Tim Newell
Loraine O'Donnell
Vincent O'Neill

Fortunato Pezzimenti
Dan Shanahan
Todd Warfield
Kathy Weese

THREE:
Jeanne Cairns
Jeffrey Coyle
Eileen Dugan
Ann Emo
Jack Hunter
David King
Pamela Rose Mangus
Donna Massimo

Brian Mysliwy
Mary Kate O'Connell
Tom Owen

Debbie Pappas
Gary Earl Ross
Norm Sham
Jenn Stafford
Richard Wesp
Doug Weyand


TWO:
Bess Brown-Kregal
Paul Bostaph
David Butler
Lou Colaiacovo
Steve Cooper
Steve Copps
Mary Craig
Gregg Faust
Richard Hummert
Mark Humphrey
David Jay
Kristen Tripp Kelley
Barbara Link LaRou
Gerry Maher
Peter Palmisano
Meg Quinn
Eric Rawski
Rebecca Ritchie
Michele Marie Roberts
Marc Sacco
Emma Schimminger
Darryl Schneider
Kristy E. Schupp
Patrick Shaughnessy
Joyce Stilson
Paul Todaro
Lisa Vitrano
Robert Waterhouse
Katie White
Maggie Zindle

Most Individual Nominations with No Wins
(minimum 3 nominations):

Chris Standart - 8
Marc-Jon Filippone - 7
Darleen Pickering Hummert - 6
Kerry Sanders - 6
Jacob Albarella - 5
Kelly Copps - 5
Joe Demerly - 5
Kari Drozd - 5
Rolando Gomez - 5
Matthew Crehan Higgins - 5
John Kaczorowski - 5
Drew McCabe - 5
Bret Runyon - 5
Ron Schwartz - 5
Bob Ball - 4
Dyan Burlingame - 4
Charmagne Chi - 4
Paulette Harris - 4
Carlos Jones - 4
Carl Kowalkowski - 4
Michael Lodick - 4
Ben Michael Moran - 4
Pat Armstrong - 3
J.B. Becton - 3
Kinzy Brown - 3
Joey Bucheker - 3
Megan Callahan - 3
Annette Christian - 3
Dorothy Collins - 3
Peter Davis - 3
Beth Donohue - 3
Beverly Dove - 3
Olivia Ebsary - 3
Patrick Ganey - 3
Patrick Jaromin - 3
Christopher Jenkins - 3
Tammy Hayes McGovern - 3
Matthew Mooney - 3
Jamie Moses - 3
Kim Piazza - 3
Gerald Ramsey - 3
Carolyn Saxon - 3
Ron Swick - 3
Sandra Walter - 3
John Warren - 3
Jessica Wegrzyn -3


OTHER STATISTICS

Deceased Artie Nominees/Winners/Career Achievement Recipients (alphabetically):
Mark Adams
Bess Brown-Kregal
John Buscaglia
Arlene Clement
Blossom Cohan
Rosalind Cramer
John Cronyn
Betty Lutes DeMunn
Gary Darling
Tom Dooney
Neal DuBrock
J.R. Finan
Beverly Fletcher
Emanuel Fried
Neil Garvey
Jack Greenan
Bruce Gustafson
Michael G. Hake
Bryan Hayes
Richard Hummert
David Jay
Christopher Jenkins
Fred Keller
Carl Kowalkowski
Jim Mohr
Kenvin Moreau
Ellen Opiela
Dee Lamont Perry
Patrick Pettys
Rebecca Ritchie
Ron Swick
Brother Augustine Towey
Guy Wagner
Tim White
RT Williams
Erica Wohl


Chronological Career Achievement Award Winners:
Warren Enters
Blossom Cohan
Fred Keller
Rosalind Cramer
Neal DuBrock
Saul Elkin
Anne Gayley
Beverly Fletcher
David Lamb
Brother Augustine Towey
Fortunato Pezzimenti
Lorna C. Hill
John Buscaglia
Jeanne Cairns
Stephen McKinley Henderson
Derek Campbell
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato
Randall Kramer
Beverly Dove
June L. Saunders Duell
Vincent O'Neill
Meg Quinn
Kathleen Betsko Yale
Mary Kate O'Connell
Tom Dudzick
Javier Bustillos
Michael G. Hake
Tony Conte
Jimmy Janowski


 

Artie Awards Archive

Site Visitor Counter